PDA

View Full Version : Cadet/ Junior European Championships



doobarz
-3rd November 2003, 09:58
Does anyone know who will be represting GBR this week in Croatia? Can someone in power bully the BFA to give us some infoon the website?

I'll see if I can find a competition website, and if there are results, do my normal posting up thing...

Boo Boo
-3rd November 2003, 10:04
Team representing GB for women's foil are:
- Dominique Stowell,
- Claire Bennett, and
- Sophie Troiano.
(Hannah is not going)

Women's sabre:
- Jo Hutchison,
- Robynne Stenner, and
- Sarah Ellis.
(don't think Chrystall is going, but I could be getting confused... :( ).

Boo
(would also be interested in a competition website, if there is one)

doobarz
-3rd November 2003, 10:27
Right, is Junior Europeans, not cadets and Juniors from what I can make out.

http://www.hms.hr/porec.html

Is the website.

WE Jayne Crook, SJ Stewart, Anneka Lawrence and maybe another?

aao
-3rd November 2003, 10:47
well mens epee is: jon Bradley, Tom Bennett, Nick Perry, and Dave Buist

whizzkid1982
-3rd November 2003, 12:41
Men's sabre:
Neil Hutchinson
Dan Morgan-Blake
Peter Kirby

Women's Epee
Jayne Crook
Anneka Lawrence
Rhiannon Lowrence
SJ Stewart

Men's Foil
Michael Barnett
Scott Brodie
Lawrence Halsted
David Riseley

all are entering a team as well

Marcos
-3rd November 2003, 13:18
you know something is upside down when your country (IRL) has 2 fencers and 4 officials at the event

harry
-4th November 2003, 11:46
results are starting to be updated quite regularly-

http://www.hms.hr/resultats.html

come on the irish- (officials that is!)

doobarz
-4th November 2003, 11:57
After Poules (74 entered)

1. GANEEV Renal RUS
2 MERINGOLO Alessandro ITA
3 ALONGI Giuseppe ITA
4 SZABADOS Gabor HUN

23 RISELEY David GBR 4/2
28 HALSTED Laurence GBR 4/2
44 BARNETT Michael GBR 2/3 (1 abandoned)

Eliminated

70 BRODIE Scott GBR 0/6

anteanteportas
-4th November 2003, 12:27
dear friends,
as I'm working on this Tournament and I'm directly connected with results I'll be free (if i have some time) to notice you when the results are published on official web site...
hear hear take a bear....:cheers2:

anteanteportas
-4th November 2003, 13:07
ok look at website...uploaded

harry
-4th November 2003, 13:29
where is the girlies sabre info?? have i missed it?

doobarz
-4th November 2003, 15:21
Originally posted by Boo Boo


Women's sabre:
- Jo Hutchison,
- Robynne Stenner, and
- Sarah Ellis.
(don't think Chrystall is going, but I could be getting confused... :( ).

harry
-4th November 2003, 15:26
Poules
jo won 4 lost 2
sarah won 1 lost 5
robynne 0/6 (i think- quick call to croatia so excuse the inaccuracy)

jo lost in 32
sarah lost in 32
Robynne did not make the cut.

35 entered . . .

doobarz
-4th November 2003, 15:28
L64

23 RISELEY David beat 42 DAN Cristian ROM 15/11
44 BARNETT Michael beat 21 WAGNER Axel GER 15/10
37 NAGY Andras HUN beat 28 HALSTED Laurence 15/10

L32

PIETRUSIAK Krzysztof POL beat RISELEY David 15/8
MAJEWSKI Michal POL beat BARNETT Michael 15/9

Boo Boo
-4th November 2003, 15:30
http://www.hms.hr/resultats_sdind.html

Good start from Jo (seeded 13th :) ) - less fortunate starts for the others (Robynne elimated first round - 30th seed - Sarah just making the cut as 28th seed). Unfortunately both Jo and Sarah went out in the 32 (Jo 17th, Sarah 28th).

In men's foil, Laurence went out in the 64 and David went out in the 32 (lost to Pietrusiak - who beat him the week before in the L2 of the Leon Paul Cup).

Boo

Boo Boo
-4th November 2003, 15:31
Ooopss, sorry, slow coach in the posting department... :(

doobarz
-4th November 2003, 15:34
After Poules (35)

1 VELIKAYA Sofia RUS
2 VARGA Dora HUN
3 NEDESHKOVSKAIA Darya UKR
4 KORMILITSINA Svetlana RUS

11 BYRNE Siobhan IRL 4/2

13 HUTCHISON Joanna GBR 4/2
28 ELLIS Sarah GBR 1/4 (1 abandonned)

Did not qualify

30 STENNER Robynne GBR 1/5

doobarz
-4th November 2003, 15:37
L32

5 PUNDYK Galyna UKR beat 28 ELLIS Sarah 15/13
20 DIATCHENKO Ekatarina RUS beat 13 HUTCHISON Jo 15/7

3 Card Trick
-4th November 2003, 17:32
Final Placings.

WS Entry 35

Hutchison 17th
Ellis 28th
Stenner 30th

MF Entry 75

Riseley 20th
Barnett 30th
Halsted 41st
Brodie 70th

doobarz
-5th November 2003, 14:37
85 entered

1 ERSEK Attila SVK
2 MORGOEV Vseslav RUS
3 KOSTENKO Anton UKR
4 AVDEEV Anton RUS

20 PERRY Nick GBR 4/2
47 BENNETT Tom GBR 3/3
56 BRADLEY Jonathan GBR 2/4
60 BUIST David GBR 2/4

doobarz
-5th November 2003, 14:56
L64

9 ZINGERMAN Viacheslav ISR beat 56 BRADLEY Jonathan 15/10

45 ZHUKOVSKI Yuri ISR beat 20 PERRY Nick 15/13

61 BUIST David beat 4 AVDEEV Anton RUS 15/12

18 VIDEIRA Joaquim POR beat 47 BENNETT Tom 15/10

L32

LAUNER Steffen GER beat BUIST David 15/10

Good work on beating the 5th seed though!

doobarz
-5th November 2003, 15:12
Poules
1 KRYCZALO Katarzyna POL
2 SHANAYEVA Aida RUS
3 NIKISHINA Viktoria RUS
4BIRYOUKOVA Youlia RUS

27 TROIANO Sophie 3/3
29 STOWELL Dominique 2/3
39 BENNETT Claire 1/4

L64

26 GOTTARDELLI Carlotta ITA beat BENNETT Claire 15/7

TROIANO Sophie beat 38 PONIZIL Renata SCG 15/5

36MOSKINA Natalia beat STOWELL Dominique 15/12

doobarz
-5th November 2003, 17:52
DURANDO Benedetta ITA beat TROIANO Sophie GBR 14/8

PM1
-5th November 2003, 21:15
Crikey !! won't be able to peel Buist off the ceiling for a LONG time...well done him...............:party: :party:

doobarz
-7th November 2003, 11:23
MF

1 RUSSIE
2 ITALIE
3 POLOGNE

8 GRAND BRETAGNE

Lost to Italy in L8 45/26

WS

1 RUSSIE
2 UKRAINE
3 HONGRIE

6 GRANDE BRETAGNE

Beat Italy 45/44. Lost to Poland 45/31

doobarz
-7th November 2003, 11:27
After Poules (75 entered)

1 DEL CARRETTO Bianca ITA
2 SHEMYAKINA Yana UKR
3 BRANZA Ana Maria ROM
4 KAZAKOVA Irina EST

20 CROOK Jayne 4/2
25 LAWRENCE Rhiannon 4/2
56 STEWART Sarah Jane 2/4

Did not qualify

69 LAWRENCE Anneka GBR 0/5

hokers
-7th November 2003, 14:55
When are they going to do the MS then?

Good result for Peter and he'll surely make national press, he's as close to a fencing celeb as we've got now!

Marcos
-7th November 2003, 16:05
Originally posted by hokers
When are they going to do the MS then?

Good result for Peter and he'll surely make national press, he's as close to a fencing celeb as we've got now!

great idea steve - hope Mr Smith et al take it up

doobarz
-7th November 2003, 16:54
L64

9 MOELLHAUSEN Nathalie ITA beat STEWART Sarah Jane 15/6

40 NECHAYEVA Maria RUS beat LAWRENCE Rhiannon 15/7

CROOK Jayne beat 45 PROKOPJEVA Anna LAT 14/13

L32

KOSTRIKINA Viktorija LAT beat CROOK Jayne 15/8

doobarz
-7th November 2003, 16:57
After Poules (44)

1 GURIN Iurii UKR
2 SHTURBABIN Oleg UKR
3 HANCEANU Cosmin ROM
4 LIKHACHEV Youriy RUS

Did not qualify

34 KIRBY Peter 2/4
35 MORGAN-BLAKE Daniel 1/4
41 HUTCHISON Neil 1/5

Exgeordielass
-8th November 2003, 13:57
Peter Kirby was two victories out of 6 - not 4. Still a tad unlucky not to get through, we think.:(

doobarz
-9th November 2003, 21:24
Originally posted by Exgeordielass
Peter Kirby was two victories out of 6 - not 4. Still a tad unlucky not to get through, we think.:(

Sorry for any misunderstanding. My 2/4 was won 2 lost 4, not 2 out of 4.

doobarz
-9th November 2003, 21:35
WF

1 RUSSIE
2 ITALIE
3 ALLEMAGNE

10 GRANDE BRETAGNE

L16 Lost to Ukraine 45/40
Beat Croatie 45/6
Lost to Israel 45/38

ME (18 teams)

1 ITALIE
2 ALLEMAGNE
3 POLOGNE

10 GRANDE BRETAGNE

L32 - Bye
l16 - Lost to Poland 45/32

WE (14 teams)

1 ROUMANIE
2 ITALIE
3 UKRAINE

11 GRANDE BRETAGNE

L16 Lost to Romania 45/ 21

MS (10 teams)

1 UKRAINE
2 ALLEMAGNE
3 HONGRIE

9 GRANDE BRETAGNE

L16 lost to Belarus 45/41

ihunter
-13th November 2003, 21:28
I was refereeing there....the GB team were a credit to us all, this is a world class standard competition

MatFink
-19th November 2003, 01:21
Mr. Hunter has failed to mention that he was asked to referee in no fewer than 3 of the 4 epee finals.. Well done Ian.

And I will also agree with Ian statement the quality was fantastic and all our guys worked hard.

Mike Barnett was particularly good in his L64 against Wagner. It was fantastic to see.