PDA

View Full Version : Cadet International



doobarz
-10th November 2003, 07:07
So how did the boys fare away this weekend?

tigger
-10th November 2003, 10:14
All I've heard is that our best results in the main event were Alex O' Connell 3rd and Katie Hendra 8th.

All I knoew about the age groups on Saturday is that James Honeybone won the u13s and Nat Lewis was 2nd in the U14s.

I'm sure Neil will give us full results when he's back (they're not back til late tonight)

randomsabreur
-10th November 2003, 15:02
Cool for Alex, Katie, James and Nat

Neil Brown
-10th November 2003, 20:28
I'll post full British reaults when I have time. Top ones are:-

MS U17
3rd Alex O'CONNELL
16th David DOWNEY

WS U17
8th Katie HENDRA

MS U14
2nd Nat LEWIS

WS U14

MS U13
1st James HONEYBONE

WS U13
2nd Felicity KERR

MS U11
4th Henry WALKER

A good time was had by all. I had to explain repechage 100 times.

Neil Brown
-11th November 2003, 13:14
Full results ffor all the British fencers below. We (team of Isobel, Nat, Katie, Tom, Anthony, Alex), won the team event beating German & Hungarian teams.

Kenten Sabre Results 2003

U17 Women's Sabre
63 entries
8 HENDRA Katie 06/04/1988
19 SEWELL Lauren 30/06/1988
26 ABDUL Nicole 26/07/1987
28 ASHWORTH Catherine 06/08/1987
33 HARDING Clare 19/02/1987
36 ROSS Clara 12/02/1987
37 KERR Felicity 02/10/1991
38 VAN DER ELST Arwen 08/02/1987
43 GREATOREX Frederica 17/06/1989
45 CREECHAN Louise 26/05/1989
46 NORBURY Emma 15/08/1990
48 JASPER Claire 09/10/1990
49 KEHOE Rachel 05/05/1989
51 STILLEY Harriet 11/09/1990
53 HUNTER Juliet 25/07/1988
54 WILLIAMS Sophie 21/03/1991
55 STANLEY Rebecca 11/12/1988
58 POUNDER Emily 20/11/1987
59 CRESSWELL Elizabeth 11/11/1989
60 LLOYD Sarah 12/08/1991
63 O'CONNELL Grace 27/12/1991

U14 Women's Sabre
8 entries
5 STILLEY Harriet 11/09/1990
6 JASPER Claire 09/10/1990
8 NORBURY Emma 15/08/1990

U13 Women's Sabre
8 entries
2 KERR Felicity 02/10/1991
9 O'CONNELL Grace 27/12/1991
10 WILLIAMS Sophie 21/03/1991
12 LLOYD Sarah 12/08/1991

U12 Women's sabre
9 entries
8 FITZHARRIS Isobel 06/03/1992
9 ROBB Francine 11/10/1992


U17 Men's Sabre
110 entries
3 O'CONNELL Alex 17/04/1988
16 (IRL) DOWNEY David 20/04/1987
18 CRUTCHETT Anthony 31/03/1988
19 (IRL) FENWICK Stephen 22/07/1988
21 WALKER James 09/10/1987
30 GILL Thomas 02/02/1987
33 NEWPORT Robert 05/10/1988
34 COOMBS Nathan 02/10/1987
36 KERR Dominic 21/03/1989
39 MARSHALL Stuart 17/07/1988
40 MIZEL James 14/07/1988
58 VICKERY Owen 25/05/1989
61 HONEYBONE James 11/01/1991
63 SCHOFIELD Christopher 25/05/1988
74 TURNER Mike 11/03/1988
78 READ Mike 27/03/1989
81 LEWIS Nat 25/09/1990
86 ANDERSON Alex 14/06/1990
87 FOWLES Matthew 07/12/1991
90 CHIVERS Matthew 26/01/1990
91 MCCARTHY Connor 12/03/1987
95 CRANE Toby 26/07/1990
100 WOOD Felix 09/03/1991
102 NAVEIN Patrick 21/08/1990
103 CORFIELD Lee 07/07/1991
106 SWANN Harry 30/01/1990
107 WARD Peter 11/01/1990
107 RANDLE Charlie 13/06/1991

U14 Men's Sabre
30 entries
2 LEWIS Nat 25/09/1990
9 CRANE Toby 26/07/1990
12 CHIVERS Matthew 26/01/1990
18 ANDERSON Alex 14/06/1990
19 NAVEIN Patrick 21/08/1990
24 WARD Peter 11/01/1990
28 SWANN Harry 30/01/1990

U13 Men's Sabre
23 entries
1 HONEYBONE James 11/01/1991
7 FOWLES Matthew 07/12/1991
16 WOOD Felix 09/03/1991
22 RANDLE Charlie 13/06/1991
23 CORFIELD Lee 07/07/1991

U12 Men's Sabre
18 entries
5 MITCHELL Jack 07/06/1992
11 SCHOFIELD Jordan 16/02/1992
18 BROWN Ryan 13/05/1992

U11 Men's Sabre
21 entries
4 WALKER Henry 11/02/1993
12 GUERRIER John-Peter 24/05/1993

Keith.A.Smith
-11th November 2003, 21:33
Well done the young sabreurs who competed in Kenten and particularly well done to Alex O'Connell and Katie Hendra in their under 17 events and to Nat Lewis and James Honeybone in their Under 14 and Under 13 events.

Keep it up and also many thanks to their coaches and the organisers of the trip.

Keith