PDA

View Full Version : The Leeds Open 2012



Leeds Open
-22nd October 2012, 16:37
One of the largest growing Opens in the north. Please visit our website for full details: http://www.leedsopen.co.uk/

1047

This will be run as a complete six weapon event with those who qualify receiving BFA ranking points - full metal pistes available on some of our 21 pistes. The tournament is situated at the state-of-the-art sports complex; The Edge at The University of Leeds.

Check-in closing times for all weapons are as follows:

Saturday 3rd November 2012
■Men’s Foil – 9:00am
■Women’s Foil – 11:00am
■Women’s Sabre – 12:00pm


Sunday 4th November 2012
■Men’s Epee – 9:00am
■Women’s Epee – 11:00am
■Men’s Sabre – 12:00pm

Competition Format
There will be an initial round of pools. Everyone is promoted to the Direct Elimination stage with no cut after the pools. Prizes for the top four in all weapons, in addition prizes for best cadet and veteran.

Entry Fee
The entry fee is £20 per weapon and £30 for two weapons (you may only enter ONE weapon per day).

Closing Date
The closing date for entries is the Monday 29th October, any entries received after this date will be at the discretion of the organisers, and a late fee of £10 will be applicable.

Venue
The Edge, University of Leeds, Leeds, LS2 9JT (Parking, armoury, Allstar equipment suppliers, café, swim/sauna and sports massage therapist facilities are available over the course of the entire weekend).

Please follow The Leeds Open on facebook to enter our competition here:

http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-Leeds-Open/240975145946588

Cloudy
-22nd October 2012, 16:51
How close is the Uni to the train station?

max
-22nd October 2012, 17:20
.8 mile and can be walked in 18 minutes according to Google (http://maps.google.co.uk/maps?saddr=Leeds+station,+New+Station+Street,+Leed s&daddr=The+Edge+Sports+Centre,&hl=en&sll=53.804217,-1.553391&sspn=0.008553,0.026157&geocode=FdTYNAMdCGTo_yGYyZs0UcA0iikl6_T9Hlx5SDGYyZ s0UcA0ig%3BFbn8NAMdEUzo_yEAAfe0TANuKindKrWXqV55SDE AAfe0TANuKg&oq=leeds+sta&dirflg=w&mra=ltm&t=m&z=15)

Not quite a Vet
-23rd October 2012, 10:23
Can Report that the Leeds Open 2 Years ago was a great Comp, held in a nice Venue. We also attended the Uhlmann Cup this year again a great run Comp.

Anyone thinking about going from Scotland (central), It's an easy drive down and return on the same day if required. As the running and timetabling was smooth.

Would be returning this year but daughter is in Dublin for the 5 Nations.

TheFlyingFencer
-1st November 2012, 12:27
Heya,
I'm going by train, from Bradford, I'm not a great fencer but it's local and my coach encouraged me to enter;
I know where it is held as the Uni BUCS events at Leeds are held in the same place so if anyone wants a tour guide from Leeds train station to The Edge, drop me a message :D

Mapk
-1st November 2012, 17:32
Will the seeding be based on the October rankings? I see November isn't published yet.

hayleyjade
-3rd November 2012, 16:58
Ranking Name First name Country Club
1 CRAWFORD Anna AUS QUEENSLAND
2 EARL Silvia GBR BEDFORD
3 LASANCE Rachel GBR TAMESIDE
3 SULLIVAN Beverley GBR ST ALBANS FENCING CLUB
5 FRITH Viv GBR SALLE URSA
6 WALLS Yvonne GBR MANCHESTER
7 LOCKYER Caroline GBR SKIPTON
8 BAXTER Claudia GBR LEEDS
9 GILMORE Monica GBR LASZLO
10 KEOGH Lynn GBR TAMESIDE
11 MAILEY Alex GBR SALLE ROLLO
12 STRIHA Alina GBR LANCASTER FENCING CLUB
13 FISHER Emma GBR KEELE UNIVERSITY
14 RUSSEN Tracy GBR AFFONDO

hayleyjade
-3rd November 2012, 19:30
1

ROSSI

Lorenzo

ITA

UNIVERSITY OF KENT



2

EXETER

Tom

GBR

UNIVERSITY OF LEEDS



3

RASCU

Mihai

ROM

UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER



3

STOKES

Nick

GBR

LEEDS FENCING CLUB



5

POWELL

Matthew

GBR

TEAM MELIA



6

CUDWORTH

Mark

GBR

NORTHUMBRIA UNIVERSITY FENCING CLUB



7

WADDINGTON

Oliver

GBR

HYMERS COLLEGE



8

WHITWELL

Harry

GBR

SURREY SWORDS



9

FLETCHER

Thomas

GBR

KENT UNIVERSITY



10

CHU

David

GBR

LOUTH



11

NESBITT

Peter

GBR

UNIVERSITY OF LEEDS



12

WYNN

Nicholas

GBR

DONCASTER



13

VINCENT REMEDIOS

Daniel

GBR

NEWCASTLE UNIVERSITY



14

EXETER

David

GBR

RLS



15

PHILLIPS-LANGLEY

Thomas

GBR

DUNES



16

DOHERTY

Nathan

GBR

UA



17

SAMBROOK

Josh

GBR

CAMBRIDGE SWORD



18

MASON

Rob

GBR

UNIVERSITY OF LEEDS



19

PERFECT

Tom

GBR

RLS



20

MITA

Charles

GBR

TRURO



21

BOYES

Nicholas

GBR

UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER



22

MORLEY

Alexander

GBR

RLS



23

LENNON

Christopher

GBR

LIVERPOOL UNIVERSITY



23

SPENCER-TAYLOR

Alex

GBR

UA



25

DOLAN

George

GBR

YBFC (NORTH WALES)



25

HOULSTON

Jack

GBR

RLS



27

KEMP

John

GBR

TOUCHE



28

STANDEN

David

GBR

SAXON



29

BARNES

Ethan

GBR

RLS



30

SCIPANOVS

Kristofers

GBR

CHESTER FC SALLE SCIPANOVS



31

HOLMES

Ben

GBR

NEWCASTLE FENCING CLUB



32

DAWKINS

Jonathan

GBR

BRISTOL FENCING CLUB



33

WAKEMAN

Alex

GBR

SHEFFIELD BUCCANEERS



34

KRAATZ

Ingvar

GER

UNIVERSITY OF LEEDS



35

THORLEY

Christian

GBR

KENT UNIVERSITY



36

CORNWELL

Daniel

GBR

UNIVERSITY OF YORK



37

BELL

Brennan

USA

THE UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER



38

CHRISTIE

Edward

JER

REGENT FENCING



39

JENNINGS

Chris

GBR

SALLE PAUL



40

MCCARTHY-KEATING

Caleb

GBR

LIVERPOOL FENCING CLUB



41

SALTER

Duncan

IRL

PEMBOKE FENCING CLUB



42

BOLTON

Alexander

GBR

DONCASTER



43

SMITH

Chris

GBR

SALLE SCIPANOVS



44

WOOD

Chris

GBR

RADCLIFFE SWORD CLUB



45

EGGLETON

Simon

GBR

KIVETON PARK



46

WELSH

Simon

GBR

NEWCASTLE FENCING CLUB



47

BENTLEY

Russell

GBR

RADCLIFFE SWORD CLUB



48

GUNNELL

Edward

GBR

UNIVERSITY OF YORK



49

HOLT

Matthew

GBR

UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD



50

MAXWELL

Paul

GBR

TEESSIDE FENCING CLUB



51

CAJEE

Riyad

GBR

UNIVERSITY OF LEEDS



52

CHARLESWORTH

Archie

GBR

BARNSLEY FENCING CLUB



53

HOPKINS

Oliver

GBR

ST MARYS SCHOOL FENCING CLUB



54

JOY

James

GBR

RLS



55

SMITH

Gareth

GBR

BIRMINGHAM



56

CLEMENT

Thomas

GBR

LEEDS FENCING CLUB



56

WELLS

Johnny

GBR

UNIVERSITY OF LEEDS



58

PATTERSON

Liam

GBR

SALLE PAUL



59

GLANCY

Jonathan

GBR

UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD



60

TOPLIS

Ian

GBR

FOILED AGAIN



61

SENIUK

Roman

GBR

TRAFFORD



62

WESTLEY

Philip

GBR

NORTH TAMAR FC



63

O'DONNELL

Shaun

GBR

UNIVERSITY OF LEEDS



64

WILLIAMS

Graham

GBR

GROSVENOR



65

WALCHESTER

Alexander

GBR

NEWCASTLE UNIVERSITY



66

BUSHWAY

Simon

GBR

TEESSIDE FENCING CLUB



67

ASHWORTH

Martin

GBR

SALLE KISS



68

TAYLOR

Chris

GBR

TEESSIDE FENCING CLUB



69

BOLT

David

GBR

BARNSLEY FENCING CLUB



69

CHALLINOR

Stephen

GBR

UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD



71

COOPER

Mark

GBR

TEESSIDE FENCING CLUB



72

DAVIES

Joshua

GBR

UNIVERSITY OF BRADFORD



73

MOLINO

Maurizio

GBR

CDA



74

DONALDSON

Jake

GBR

LEEDS MET



75

JAZDZYK

Alex

GBR

UNIVERSITY OF BRADFORD



76

HUGHES

Jason

GBR

PRESTON

hayleyjade
-3rd November 2012, 19:31
Ranking

Name

First name

Country

Club



1

MCKENZIE

Tracy

GBR

FIGHTING FIT



2

HENNEBERG

Sophia

GER

UNIVERSITY OF YORK



3

MCCLELLAND

Lara

GBR

LASZLOS



3

SCHOFIELD

Jennifer

GBR

THE UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER



5

HARRIS

Kate

GBR

LOUTH



6

BOTELHO

Lynn

USA

SALLE PAUL



7

SCHOFIELD

Katharine

GBR

CHILWELL BLADES



8

GARVIE

Karen

GBR

LEEDS FENCING CLUB



9

GOULD

Angela

GBR

FIGHTING FIT



10

FOGL

Claudia

GBR

BIRMINGHAM CITY



11

CHAMBERS

Cara

GBR

BARNSLEY



12

HEYES

Cathy

GBR

PRESTON



13

SMITHERS

Francesca

GBR

THE MOUNT SCHOOL YORK



14

CSERNY

Erika

GBR

CDA



15

NEEDHAM

Penny

GBR

TRAFFORD SWORDS



16

DE LARGE

Kim

GBR

LOUTH



17

CHINN

Liz

GBR

PRESTON



18

RHODES

Ann

GBR

BRISTOL FENCING CLUB



19

ANDERSON

Laura

GBR

SALLE ROLLO



20

GOODCHILD

Emily

GBR

U/A1



21

CHALMERS

Lizzie

GBR

LOUTH



22

YOUNG

Freya

GBR

UNIVERSITY OF LEEDS



23

WESTLEY

Rebecca

GBR

NORTH TAMAR FC



24

CHARLESWORTH

Sarah

GBR

BARNSLEY FENCING CLUB



25

EAMES

Sarah

GBR

ST ALBANS FENCING CLUB



26

DCACCIA

Correna

GBR

HARROGATE



27

BAXTER

Chloe

GBR

UNIVERSITY OF LEEDS



28

EDWARDS

Julia

GBR

BRADFORD UNIVERSITY



29

BRYCE

Caroline

GBR

UNIVERSITY OF LEEDS



30

HEYWOOD

Louisa

GBR

TEESSIDE FENCING CLUB

max
-3rd November 2012, 19:40
Thanks for a really enjoyable day, see you again tomorrow.

hayleyjade
-4th November 2012, 17:12
1 JONES Matthew GBR SALLE URSA
2 THORLEY Christian GBR KENT UNI
3 CAWDRON Robert GBR RIVINGTON PARK
3 HUANG Bairong SIN UNIVERSITY OF YORK
5 WOOLLANDS David GBR CHILWELL BLADES
6 USHER Ben GBR SAXON
7 COLEMAN Alex GBR LIVERPOOL UNIVERSITY
8 LEPONIS Stefan GBR STOCKPORT
9 BYRNE Kieran GBR UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD
10 FROSTICK Luke GBR RIDINGS SABRE
11 WALLER Adam GBR RIDINGS SABRE
12 LYEO Seung-Wook GBR MANCHESTER UNIVERSITY
13 CROWTHER Samuel GBR LANCASTER UNIVERSITY
14 EXETER Tom GBR UNIVERSITY OF LEEDS
15 GIBSON Nathan GBR UNIVERSITY OF HUDDERSFIELD
16 SWIFFIN Michael GBR STOCKPORT SWORD
17 DOBEL-OBER Lucien GBR 3 BLADES
18 CHARLES FORESHAW James GBR UNIVERSITY OF LEEDS
19 WILSON Andrew GBR LEEDS MET CARNEGIE
20 TRUONG Matthew GBR LIVERPOOL UNIVERSITY
21 SURRIDGE James GBR BOLTON FENCING CLUB
22 GRAY Alexander GBR RIDINGS
23 DOBEL-OBER David FRA NA
24 GRATTON James GBR 3 BLADES FENCING CLUB
25 FISHER Robert GBR RIDINGS
26 MCGUCKIN Ben GBR NORTHUMBRIA UNIVERSITY
27 BRENDA Paul GBR STARTFORD-UPON-AVON
28 BARON Peter GBR UA
29 NEHAUL David GBR LEEDS
30 PALMER Phil GBR STOURBRIDGE
31 RUNCIEMAN Samuel GBR UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD
32 NOBLE Tim GBR LEEDS
33 WATSON Richard GBR UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD
34 CRANSTON-SELBY Chris GBR DARLINGTON SWORD CLUB

hayleyjade
-4th November 2012, 17:13
1 RUGGLES Alice GBR NORTHUMBRIA UNIVERSITY
2 SHEARMAN Carolyn GBR HAVERSTOCK
3 LORYMAN Hannah GBR UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER
3 PIPES Georgia GBR HARROGATE
5 HIGHTON Louise GBR UNIVERSITY OF YORK
6 GULLEY Sarah GBR BIRMINGHAM FENCING CLUB
7 DENNEY Briea GBR SALLE KISS
8 PIPES Laura GBR HARROGATE
9 SCHOFIELD Jennifer GBR THE UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER
10 BARON Janet GBR UA
11 RYAN Emma AUS VIRTUAL SWORDS (AUSTRALIA)
12 BROOKES Rachel GBR LONDON FENCING CLUB
13 LAMB Fawn GBR MALVERN
14 CSERNY Erika GBR CDA
15 SWEENEY Shannon GBR MARY HAWDON
16 CONNER Rachel GBR LASZLO
17 SCHOFIELD Katharine GBR CHILWELL BLADES
18 GOODLASS Molly GBR UNIVERSITY OF LEEDS
19 SYROKA Monika GBR UNIVERSITY OF LEEDS
20 BOEHM Laura GBR UNIVERSITY OF LEEDS
20 WILLIAMS Emma GBR HARROGATE
22 EARL Silvia GBR BEDFORD
23 LAWRENCE Alice GBR WINGERWORTH
24 PEAT Sally GBR 3 BLADES
25 DUXON Emma GBR CHILWELL BLADES
26 LANDAHL Donna GBR UNIVERSITY OF YORK
27 FARMER Addy GBR ISLE OF AXHOLME
28 TANNER Georgette GBR UNIVERSITY OF LEEDS

hayleyjade
-4th November 2012, 17:25
1 HERLING Bryan USA UNIVERSITY OF YORK
2 ROSSI Lorenzo ITA UNIVERSITY OF KENT
3 COROT Paul Antoine FRA LEEDS MET
3 DALTON Matthew GBR MY LITTLE BRONY
5 BULLWARD Alistair GBR STOCKPORT
6 LANE FOX George GBR DURHAM UNIVERSITY
7 MCGEOCH Alexander GBR BRUNEL
8 BULLOCK Jonathan GBR ROYAL ARMOURIES
9 BOROWSKI Conall GBR ROYAL ARMOURIES
10 WARD Granville GBR MARY HAWDON
11 STEWART Matt GBR MY LITTLE BRONY
12 HUGHES Adam GBR SKIPTON
13 BARKER Christopher GBR STOCKPORT
14 CHRISP Tom GBR WINGERWORTH
15 THOMSON Robin GBR U/A1
16 SPICER Tristan GBR NEWCASTLE
17 SILVEY Chris GBR 3 BLADES
18 FLETCHER Thomas GBR KENT UNIVERSITY
19 SALTER Duncan IRL PEMBROKE FENCING CLUB
20 BARKER Thomas GBR WINGERWORTH
21 SKINGLE Thomas GBR UNIVERSITY OF YORK
22 CHRISTIE Edward JER REGENT FENCING
23 CRAIG Joe GBR HARROGATE
24 SYNADINO Alexandre GBR THE UNIVERSITY OF YORK
25 WATKINS George GBR UNIVERSITY OF YORK
26 TELFER Max GBR WINGERWORTH
27 HALL Richard GBR URSA
28 ZELLER-JACQUES Martin GBR RENNAISSANCE SWORD CLUB
29 PEETS Aiden GBR UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD
30 BINGHAM Matt GBR NORTHUMBRIA UNIVERSITY
31 SMITH Jason GBR BOLTON
32 BROWN Andrew GBR BEDFORD
33 KEPPIE Matt GBR STOCKPORT
33 STROUD Edward GBR DURHAM UNIVERSITY
35 JANET Jean-Luc FRA HUNTINGDONSHIRE FENCING CLUB
36 DRAKE Paul GBR NORTHAMPTON
37 DUNBAR David GBR WINGERWORTH
38 TRILL Shaun GBR WHITE EAGLE
39 WILLMOTT Paul GBR NORTHAMPTON
40 ANWYL Chris GBR LANCASTER UNIVERSITY
41 DAWSON William GBR WINGERWORTH
42 PANTING Robert GBR LAZSLO
43 O'MALLEY Scott IRL SALLE DUBLIN
44 MOLINO Maurizio GBR CDA
45 HUGHES Jason GBR PRESTON
46 GREEN Mark Antony GBR SHEFFIELD SWORD CLUB
47 AL-TAYIB Abdul GBR NORTHAMPTON
47 MAGNALL Luke GBR UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD
49 HAZLEWOOD Darryl GBR FRISBY FENCERS
50 PARTRIDGE Nicholas GBR NORTHAMPTON
51 DONALDSON Jake GBR LEEDS MET
52 PERRY Kenneth GBR UNIVERSITY OF YORK FENCING CLUB
53 RAMSDEN Michael GBR SALLE URSA
54 CRAIG (SENIOR) Joe GBR BLACKPOOL FENCING CLUB
54 RILEY Kevan GBR PRESTON
56 OWEN Ben GBR BOLTON FENCING CLUB
57 TOPLIS Ian GBR FOILED AGAIN
58 SELLARS Philip GBR BARNSLEY FENCING CLUB
59 TATTERSALL Luke GBR UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER
60 MORRIS Peter GBR WINGERWORTH
61 LANE Jonathan GBR NORTHAMPTON
62 KONSTANTIN John GBR U/A1