PDA

View Full Version : Women's Foil



Boo Boo
-18th August 2004, 17:00
Results - Fencing : individual foil

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

18/08/2004

Discipline (Fencing)

Women's individual foil - Semifinal summary - 18.08.04

(2)Giovanna Trillini (Ita) beat
(5)Aida Mohamed (Hun) (15,7)

(1)Valentina Vezzali (Ita) beat
(3)Sylwia Gruchala (Pol) (15,13)

Top
Women's individual foil - Quarterfinal summary - 18.08.04

(2)Giovanna Trillini (Ita) beat
(7)Gabriella Varga (Hun) (15,11)

(5)Aida Mohamed (Hun) beat
(14)Hyun Hee Nam (Kor) (15,5)

(3)Sylwia Gruchala (Pol) beat
(6)Laura Gabriela Carlescu Badea (Rom) (15,7)

(1)Valentina Vezzali (Ita) beat
(9)Adeline Wuilleme (Fra) (15,8)

Top
Women's individual foil - Round of 16 summary - 18.08.04

(2)Giovanna Trillini (Ita) beat
(16)Chieko Sugawara (Jpn) (15,2)

(7)Gabriella Varga (Hun) beat
(10)Svetlana Boiko (Rus) (15,9)

(5)Aida Mohamed (Hun) beat
(11)Ekaterina Youcheva (Rus) (14,9)

(14)Hyun Hee Nam (Kor) beat
(4)Roxana Scarlat (Rom) (15,7)

(3)Sylwia Gruchala (Pol) beat
(13)Simone Bauer (Ger) (15,9)

(6)Laura Gabriela Carlescu Badea (Rom) beat
(12)Jie Meng (Chn) (15,11)

(9)Adeline Wuilleme (Fra) beat
(8)Margherita Granbassi (Ita) (15,9)

(1)Valentina Vezzali (Ita) beat
(17)Mariana Gonzalez (Ven) (15,4)

Top
Women's individual foil - Round of 32 summary - 18.08.04

(2)Giovanna Trillini (Ita) BYE

(16)Chieko Sugawara (Jpn) beat
(18)Alejandra Carbone (Arg) (15,6)

(10)Svetlana Boiko (Rus) beat
(23)Shaimaa El Gammal (Egy) (13,7)

(7)Gabriella Varga (Hun) beat
(25)Ying Man Chan (Hkg) (15,3)

(5)Aida Mohamed (Hun) BYE

(11)Ekaterina Youcheva (Rus) beat
(22)Maria Rentoumi (Gre) (15,4)

(14)Hyun Hee Nam (Kor) beat
(20)Maria Julia de Castro Herklotz (Bra) (15,6)

(4)Roxana Scarlat (Rom) BYE

(3)Sylwia Gruchala (Pol) BYE

(13)Simone Bauer (Ger) beat
(19)Ayelet Ohayon (Isr) (15,10)

(12)Jie Meng (Chn) beat
(21)Wassila Redouane Said-Guerni (Alg) (15,12)

(6)Laura Gabriela Carlescu Badea (Rom) BYE

(8)Margherita Granbassi (Ita) BYE

(9)Adeline Wuilleme (Fra) beat
(24)Vita Siltchenko (Blr) (15,4)

(17)Mariana Gonzalez (Ven) beat
(15)Erinn Smart (USA) (14,12)

(1)Valentina Vezzali (Ita) BYE

Boo Boo
-18th August 2004, 17:02
Gruchala beat Mohamed for the Bronze.

Trillini about to fence Vezzali for the Gold. I hope that Trillini wins... (although don't know whether that is very realistic... :( ).

Boo

reposte
-18th August 2004, 18:21
Where did you get to watch it? Which channel?

Gav
-19th August 2004, 08:30
We've been watching it on the Italian feeds!

Boo Boo
-19th August 2004, 11:37
Originally posted by Gav
We've been watching it on the Italian feeds!

Sometimes we have watched the action, other times you just hear the action and see a stuttered slide show :(

Great idea, but suffers from high demand...

Boo

Gav
-19th August 2004, 11:55
It's been fine on my office network! although with two italians demand was obviously higher.

For those who missed it, I captured most of the stream. When distributon gets sorted it'll be passed around.

reposte
-19th August 2004, 21:15
Ta.
Thankfully the French were in the final today so they broadcasted Men's Team Sabre.
I wonder how they'll hold up in women's Epee tomorrow and more importantly will Brice's win will pump them up come Satureday..

I think I should like to see a Polish French or Russian French for a change...
Had enough of the Italians. Except Vanni no one's worth the watch.