PDA

View Full Version : Whitgift LPJS epee and sabre



Keith.A.Smith
-5th December 2005, 18:25
Dear All,

Just for info.

In the epee we have 179 entries and in the sabre we have 73 entries for next weekend.

I do not know how these entries compare with other events but they sem god to me.

If anyone can come and referee on either day I would be very grateful indeed.

Please let me know if you can come to Whitgift and referee.

Keith

Keith.A.Smith
-5th December 2005, 18:27
Dear All,

Sorry about spelling, should be "seem good" rather than "sem god."

See you all at the weekend.

Keith

Louis CB
-5th December 2005, 18:35
I'm assuming that the U15 and U17 boy's epee is going to be absolutely gigantic - as there's no trip to Castelnau-le-Luz this year we're all piling down to Whitgift instead...

Plus your statement backs that up - 179 entries!?:confused:

Stephen Chivers
-5th December 2005, 22:59
Keith

Do you have many U15 teams entered for the Sunday afternoon? Would it be permissible to enter (very late I realise!) a scratch team on the day if three lads from different clubs felt like getting together for it but didn't want to decide until after the individual event was completed? Or must teams be drawn only from members of a single club?

Gangsta G
-6th December 2005, 08:17
Are we able to check entries on the web?

Keith.A.Smith
-6th December 2005, 09:03
You need to contact Rodney Francis.

keith

Cymru Fach
-10th December 2005, 14:49
Any results from Whitgift yet?

Cymru Fach

:fencingsm

Louis CB
-10th December 2005, 17:21
U15 Boy's Epee

1 - Gareth Thomas
2 - Christopher Sandford
3=Ben White
3=Louis Cox-Brusseau

U17 Boy's Epee

1 - Basil McDonald
2 - Alan Charles

Sorry, that's about it!

:) Merry Crimbo all!:)

Cymru Fach
-10th December 2005, 21:23
Thanks Louis Well Done!!

Cymru Fach

Twohat
-10th December 2005, 22:32
Anyone know who won the girl's U17 epee?

Tubby
-10th December 2005, 23:22
U13 Girls

1. Caitlin Chang
2. Rebecca Thomas
3. Jacqueline Bowers
3. Daisy ?

cesh_fencing
-10th December 2005, 23:45
Under 11 Boys results....

1st William Grealey William Perkins
2nd Jahmal Barnes Brixton Fencing Club
=3rd Hugo Fleming Redhill & Reigate
=3rd Unsure

With 41 in this event these are great entry numbers.. Looks good for the future as technique of most of these younger kids is really going well...

Girls Under 11

1st unsure
2nd Jessica Ventham City of London Freemans
=3rd Alex Mason St Johns Redhill school
=3rd Unsure

Only 8 entries in this event, need to get more girls in these events!!!!

All in all a great, well run event by Keith. I think I had 50+ fencers (club/schools/pentathletes) there and it ran really smoothly with lots of great comments from parents and fencers alike..

Yet again Keith gets an organisers gold star....

epee with life
-11th December 2005, 08:31
Anyone know the u-13 boys result?

Meneldil
-11th December 2005, 09:28
Originally posted by Twohat
Anyone know who won the girl's U17 epee?
Emily Bottle, I believe.
Could be wrong, but I think that's what she said. :)

Well done to Gareth, and the others in U15 Epee!

PM1
-11th December 2005, 11:41
Originally posted by Tubby
U13 Girls

1. Caitlin Chang
2. Rebecca Thomas
3. Jacqueline Bowers
3. Daisy ?

Yay !! Well done Caitlin - another Yorkie victory :grin: :grin:

Twohat
-11th December 2005, 13:22
Originally posted by Meneldil
Emily Bottle, I believe.
Could be wrong, but I think that's what she said. :)


That makes her the winner of the series I think, and pushes Sarah down to 2nd place.

Well done Emily, congratulations to her and all the other winners, and thanks to LP for sponsoring the series and all the organisers for running the events.

Keith.A.Smith
-11th December 2005, 17:17
Dear All,

Many thanks to all the referees who helped out on both days. We had about 260 fencers in total over the two days and I hope everyone felt it was well run, enjoyed going swimmimng if they took the opportunity, ate their chocolate and drank their wine.

Goo to see fencers from as far afield as Truro and Edinburgh.

I was so pleased to see so many fencers in a Leon Paul series competition and once again my thanks to all the coaches, parents and referees but above all the fencers.

It was good to see a number of ex internationals now coaching the youngsters or refereeing abd my thanks as always to Rodney Francis on the computer and to Dudley Tredger and Sarah for giving up the weekend to do the catering.

Finally, well done to Leon Paul for inventing and sponsoring this series.

Keith

Keith

Gangsta G
-11th December 2005, 18:40
Sabre results anyone? (Esp. boys U13)

cesh_fencing
-11th December 2005, 20:51
Full Epee Results

U11 Boys
Rank Surname Forename Club
1 GREALEY William SIR WILLIAM PERKINS'S
2 BARNES Jahmal BRIXTON
3 AF GEIJERSSTAM Cedric ESPADA
3 FLEMING Hugo REDHILL & REIGATE
5 TIDMARSH Ned BRIXTON
6 BEECH Daniel REDHILL & REIGATE
7 FOSTER Adam BRIXTON
8 PUDDY Luke SANDCROSS SCHOOL
9 CURRAN-JONES Tommy BRIXTON
10 BROWN Jordan TIGER SWORDS
11 BRADY Thomas TIGER SWORDS
12 GREALEY James SIR WILLIAM PERKINS'S
13 ALIN Zach TIGER SWORDS
14 FOWLER James HAZELWOOD
15 NICHOLS Harrison HOLLAND JUNIOR
16 KRATT Fred CITY OF LONDON FREEMANS
17 PEREZ-DURIAS Julian TIGER SWORDS
18 ALLEN Christopher ALLEYN'S SCHOOL
19 RICHARDSON Connor TIGER SWORDS
20 ASHDOWN Oliver HOLLAND JUNIOR
21 BRADSHAW Ben WHITTON
22 SNOWDEN James U/A
23 ADDIS Oscar WHITTON
24 HART Jasper BRIXTON
25 SCOTT James MICKLEFIELD
26 NEALE Samuel CLUB ACTIV8
27 BRINKWORTH Andrew CITY OF LONDON FREEMANS
28 CULHANE Alexander TIGER SWORDS
29 SILVERGLATE Bret HAVERSTOCK
30 PORTER Joshua TIGER SWORDS
31 DEAN Alexander MICKLEFIELD
32 BRUNSWICK Luke OAKFIELD JUNIOR
33 MCNIVEN James REIGATE PRIORY
34 D'COSTA Jamie WHITGIFT
35 WONG Alex TIGER SWORDS
36 COVENTRY Edward ALLEYN'S SCHOOL
37 PARRISH Stephen KCSWHS
38 HEALY Ryan TIGER SWORDS
39 LAU Galen U/A
39 MIDDLEHURST Christopher TIGER SWORDS
41 GOODENOUGH Felix TIGER SWORDS

U13 Boys

Rank Surname Forename Club
1 OSTACCHINI Glen SALLE BOSTON
2 STEWART-WATSON David NEWTON ABBOT
3 ALLEN James KCSWHS
3 JENNINGS Patrick BOLTON
5 LAMBERT Jonathon STOCKPORT
6 FREWIN James CITY OF LONDON FREEMANS
7 EDWARDS Adam HARROGATE
8 STAINER Jonathan CLUB ACTIV8
9 HANDLEY Tom ALLEYN'S SCHOOL
10 WATSON Oliver REDHILL & REIGATE
11 LINARES-BOWLES Pablo TIGER SWORDS
12 JOHNSON Graham CITY OF LONDON
13 RADFORD Alex KCSWHS
14 CHAMBERS Nick WESTMINSTER
15 DWORKIN Mateo CLUB ACTIV8
16 COVENTRY James ALLEYN'S SCHOOL
17 HARDING-ROLLS George U/A
18 CARNELLI Pietro WESTMINSTER
19 ROBINSON Oliver WHITGIFT
20 EDELSTEN Felix KCSWHS
21 MATTHEWS Kai KCSWHS
22 TATTERSALL Jack KCSWHS
23 PRANKERD-SMITH James WESTMINSTER
24 AMIN Dharmic WHITGIFT
25 FRASER Alexander WHITGIFT

U15 boys

Rank Surname Forename Club
1 THOMAS Gareth TIGER SWORDS
2 SANDFORD Christopher CITY OF LONDON
3 COX-BRUSSEAU Louis HAVERSTOCK
3 WHITE Ben NEWBURY
5 COTTON-BARRATT Conrad WOKING
6 CHAPMAN Josh BRENTWOOD
7 LEGON Jack REDHILL & REIGATE
8 ALLEN Robert KCSWHS
9 FERGUSON Alex KCSWHS
10 SHAH Saj WHITGIFT
11 CONWAY Maxwell CLUB ACTIV8
12 MCCONNON Ramana WESTMINSTER
13 ELVER Rob BATH SWORD
14 MAY Jonathan CITY OF LONDON
15 JOHNSON Douglas CITY OF LONDON
16 FOSTER Alex WESTMINSTER
17 STIRLING Rowland HAVERSTOCK
18 CARR Sam WESTMINSTER
19 FOSS Christian WESTMINSTER
20 MYATT James MEOPHAM
21 AMIN Nirav WHITGIFT
22 WHITTAKER Thomas TIGER SWORDS
23 AMLOT Matthew REDHILL & REIGATE
24 WINTER Damian WESTMINSTER
25 HAGGAR Michael WESTMINSTER
26 CHARLES Giovanni WHITGIFT
27 KAFAI Nemo WHITGIFT
28 ANDRAOS Sebastien TIGER SWORDS
29 GUNPUT Satya WESTMINSTER
30 MUTH Adam KING EDWARD'S
31 PATEL Jaysal WESTMINSTER

U17 boys
Rank Surname Forename Club
1 MCDONALD Basil HAVERSTOCK
2 CHARLES Alan MANCHESTER
3 BROWNE Jason RGS GUILDFORD
3 RATNESWARAN Deeban WHITGIFT
5 SRISKANDARAJAH Jeyathesh WHITGIFT
6 NICHOLLS Taran REDHILL & REIGATE
7 WORMINGTON Edward WESTMINSTER
8 HOLMES Jonathan SAXON
9 NORRIS Glenn ALDERSHOT
10 WAREHAM Edmund WESTMINSTER
11 DEAN Matthew GRAVESHAM
12 KITE Robert ALDERSHOT
13 ROWLAND Matt STOURPORT
14 KELLY Alex WESTMINSTER
15 CHAPMAN David ASHBURTON
16 DAVIS Boris WARWICK
17 COLLINS Joshua RGS GUILDFORD
18 EVERETT-RILEY Dominic RGS GUILDFORD
19 STAINES Peter HAMPTON
20 SANCHETI Ankur WESTMINSTER
21 PILE Nicholas HAMPTON

U11 Girls

Rank Surname Forename Club
1 RADFORD Amy HAGLEY
2 VENTHAM Jessica CITY OF LONDON FREEMANS
3 MANSELL Alex ST JOHN'S PRIMARY
3 MAYLE Rebecca READING
5 BIRKS Emilia OAKFIELD JUNIOR
6 MAULE Francesca WOLDINGHAM SCHOOL
7 ASHDOWN Lucinda HOLLAND JUNIOR
8 BELMONTE Charlotte REIGATE PRIORY

U13 Girls
Rank Surname Forename Club
1 CHANG Caitlin HARROGATE
2 THOMAS Rebecca TIGER SWORDS
3 BOWERS Jacquelynne SALLE ETON
3 MACHIN Daisy GREY COAT
5 BATT Cordelia CATTISTOCK
6 BYATT Emma EDINBURGH
7 MCLEOD Victoria WREXHAM
8 MOORE Annabel MILLFIELD
9 DICKINSON Jemima REIGATE GRAMMAR
10 THOM Joanna GREY COAT
11 HARDING Patience GREY COAT
12 BROWN Kimberley ALICE OTTLEY SCHOOL
13 TOWNSEND Sophie WELLINGTON SWORDS
14 ARIEL Juliet CITY OF LONDON FREEMANS
15 LEE Vanessa GREY COAT
16 HOUGHTON Lizzie CITY OF LONDON FREEMANS
17 CRANK Tara TIGER SWORDS
18 EASTAFF Sarah GUILDFORD
19 HOARE Zoe WOLDINGHAM SCHOOL
20 BEECHER Amy GREY COAT
21 WELSH Margaret GREY COAT

U15 Girls
Rank Surname Forename Club
1 MOORE Josie MILLFIELD
2 LEWIS-OLIVER Natasha CITY OF LONDON FREEMANS
3 MCAULAY Victoria LTFC
3 ST CLAIR JONES Sophie U/A
5 HUDSON Eleanor SIR WILLIAM PERKINS'S
6 BOND Nell SIR WILLIAM PERKINS'S
7 CUSSELLE Jenny GRAVESHAM
8 WOODS Laura LTFC
9 BRIGHTON Eleanor TIGER SWORDS
10 P0TTLE Lahna CLUB ACTIV8
11 NEALE Felicity LTFC
12 DITCHFIELD Sian GREY COAT
13 HARRIS Holly GREY COAT
14 ROWLAND Grace ROYAL GREENWICH
15 GRAY Fiona WHITGIFT
16 DICKSON Suzy GREY COAT
17 CROFTS-GIBBONS Katherine WOKING
18 MATANLE Natasha WOLDINGHAM SCHOOL
19 TURNER Gabriella WOLDINGHAM SCHOOL
20 WADSWORTH Georgina WOLDINGHAM SCHOOL
21 CRIPPS Laura WOLDINGHAM SCHOOL

U17 Girls
Rank Surname Forename Club
1 BOTTLE Emily LTFC
2 COOKE Bonnie BIRMINGHAM
3 HARDY Jenna GUILDFORD
3 TOWNSEND Sarah WELLINGTON SWORDS
5 HOPKINS Erin GREY COAT
6 KIM Bora WOLDINGHAM SCHOOL
7 FINEGAN Stevie GREY COAT

epee with life
-11th December 2005, 21:18
thanks for that cesh!!

PM1
-11th December 2005, 21:50
Originally posted by Keith.A.Smith
.... and to Dudley Tredger and Sarah for giving up the weekend to do the catering.

Well done you 2 !!! Hope we'd taught you a few tricks from the MH, and that the rugby tea ladies were as nice to you as they were to us !!

C'est moi!
-12th December 2005, 07:47
The weekend was a brilliantly run competition, and lots of parents said that they were very impressed at the size, general atmosphere and excellent organisation. :not_worth

I think the resounding opinion was very much a 'well done' to the people that helped to organise and run the competition.

As for the catering......well I certainly did learn a thing or two from the Miller Hallett, and, remembering the demand for bacon, duly went out and bought many (many) packets of the stuff. :cooking:
Unfortunately when we got into the kitchen on Saturday I had an awful stomach lurching moment as I realised there was no microwave!:ahahhhhhh Fortunately we er, 'acquired' one for Sunday so all was not lost!

And yes the Rugby tea ladies were all lovely - although there were even more of them this time. They have our (and most certainly Dudley's) never ending gratitude for demonstrating how the dishwasher worked....they saved someone (i.e. Dudley,) from hours of washing up!
:santahat:

PM1
-12th December 2005, 08:18
Ah yes....I forgot to tell you that there is a travelling band of utensils, didn't I? sorry...

Sounds to have been a cracking w/e Keith - well done all...hope to see the youngies out on the cadet/junior circuit next year, too !!:)

C'est moi!
-12th December 2005, 09:01
Hmmm, Whitgift has many things to commend it as a place for a fencing competition, a great hall in a fantastic sports centre, wallabies, red squirrels and peacocks, as well as not being too far from train stations, so I won't complain about the lack of a microwave!

There were lots of fencers there, and they all seemed to be having a really good time. I was surprised that the sabreurs on Sunday were significantly quieter than the epeeists on Saturday.....

It was really encouraging to see so many people just having a go and clearly enjoying themselves. I know that for many people there it was their first competition. There were lots of fencers who had made it no further than the poules, but they chose to stay and watch because it was that much fun for them. Such enthusiasm is a fantastic thing to see.

(I suppose the alternative is that they were hoping some of the winners were going to share their chocolate.............!)

asaba
-12th December 2005, 09:42
Thank you Keith and Rodney for a very well run competition. The venue was fantastic and the atmosphere was relaxed. Well done, see you next year.

Louis CB
-12th December 2005, 09:48
Originally posted by asaba
and the atmosphere was relaxed

Don't think anyone within 50ft of my semifinal would agree with you there.:grin:

But it was a great competition - thanks Keith, and well done to all the organisers! Look forward to next year!

Tubby
-12th December 2005, 12:48
Originally posted by Louis CB
Don't think anyone within 50ft of my semifinal would agree with you there.:grin:
You can say/shout that again!

kingkenny
-12th December 2005, 14:47
Results in excel format online and final series rankings apart from U11 which I hope to get correct tomorrow.

Twohat
-12th December 2005, 17:00
Originally posted by Kingkenny
Results in excel format online and final series rankings apart from U11 which I hope to get correct tomorrow.

The U17 girls epee results are still incorrect!

Sarah Thompson MYB with 70 points is the same person as Sarah Thomson Morecambe with 23 points - it should be just one person, Sarah Thompson of MYB (which stands for Morecambe Young Blades) with 93 points.

She is therefore in 2nd place, not 4th and 13th.

Please can you correct this?

(If we ain't going to get a prize, then at least let us have the glory!)

kingkenny
-13th December 2005, 07:17
All corrected.