PDA

View Full Version : Warwick LPJS



fnork
-29th April 2006, 13:51
I know there won't be anything yet, buuuuut when it's all done - results?

Cymru Fach
-29th April 2006, 21:27
U15 Boys Epee
1st Benjamin White
2nd- Jonathon Lambert
3rd= Chris Beagrie
3rd= Chris Hay

I think I come 5th overall after a brilliant match with Jon Lambert!!

Cymru Fach

pinkelephant
-29th April 2006, 23:27
Warwick Leon Paul Junior Series
U17 Girls Epee
29th April 2006

Overall ranking

Ranking Name First name Country Club 1 SHACKLETON Hannah ROMLEY 2 HUDSON Eleanor SIR WILLIAM PERKINS 3 LEE-HARIS Diamond EDGBASTON HIGH 3 ROWLAND Grace REDHILL 5 BROWN Natalie DERBY
Document Engarde - 29/04/2006 18:06:23

Warwick Leon Paul Junior Series
U15 Girls Epee
29th April 2006

Overall ranking

Ranking Name First name Country Club 1 O'NEILL Joelle HARROGATE 2 DAVEY Natalia WELLINGTON 3 FAY Olivia BOLTON 3 THOMAS Rebecca TIGER SWORDS 5 BOWERS Jacqelynne SALLE ETON 6 VAREY Helena BOLTON 7 POTTLE Lahna ACTIVE8 8 RICHARDSON Holly LASZLO'S FENCING 9 ROBBINS Helen WARWICK 10 RUGGLES Alice MARKET HARBOROUGH 11 WEDGE-THOMAS Bryony WELLINGTON 12 DICKINSON Jemima REIGATE 13 GIBSON Camilla HARROGATE 14 MORGAN Felicity ETON 15 MELLAR Alice BROMSGROVE 16 SPURGIN Sophie BROMSGROVE

Document Engarde - 29/04/2006 18:06:50

Warwick Leon Paul Junior Series
U13 Girls Epee
29th April 2006

Overall ranking

Ranking Name First name Country Club 1 RADFORD Amy HAYBRIDGE 2 DENHAM Antonia PLYMOUTH 3 CHANG Caitlin HARROGATE 3 KETTLE Gabriela ALICE OTTLEY 5 PETTY Freya KCS WIMBLEDON 6 BEAGRIE Rosemary HARROGATE 7 MCKENZIE-BURKE Brogan CRESSY 8 DAVID Lily HARROGATE 9 DOUGLAS Rebecca SALLE ETON 10 SALMON Lucinda ARNOLD 11 MASON Anita REDDITCH 12 CRANK Tara TIGER SWORDS 13 KNOWLES Bea SALLE ETON 14 BERNSTEIN Katie ARNOLD 15 BROWN Kimberley ALICE OTTLEY

Document Engarde - 29/04/2006 18:07:17

Warwick Leon Paul Junior Series
U13 Girls Epee
29th April 2006

Overall ranking

Ranking Name First name Country Club 1 RADFORD Amy HAYBRIDGE 2 DENHAM Antonia PLYMOUTH 3 CHANG Caitlin HARROGATE 3 KETTLE Gabriela ALICE OTTLEY 5 PETTY Freya KCS WIMBLEDON 6 BEAGRIE Rosemary HARROGATE 7 MCKENZIE-BURKE Brogan CRESSY 8 DAVID Lily HARROGATE 9 DOUGLAS Rebecca SALLE ETON 10 SALMON Lucinda ARNOLD 11 MASON Anita REDDITCH 12 CRANK Tara TIGER SWORDS 13 KNOWLES Bea SALLE ETON 14 BERNSTEIN Katie ARNOLD 15 BROWN Kimberley ALICE OTTLEY

Document Engarde - 29/04/2006 18:07:17

Warwick Leon Paul Junior Series
U11 Girls Epee
29th April 2006

Overall ranking

Ranking Name First name Country Club 1 MAYLE Rebecca READING 2 NOREJKO Teresa LAMPETER 3 ASHDOWN Lucinda HOLLAND JUNIOR FC 3 PIETRESZEWSKA Jasmine WHITTON SPORTS CENTRE

Document Engarde - 29/04/2006 18:07:36

Warwick Leon Paul Junior Series
U17 Boys Epee
29th April 2006

Overall ranking

Ranking Name First name Country Club 1 JEFFERSON Lloyd CRAWLEY 2 HARLOW Alex SARNIA SWORD CLUB 3 COX-BRUSSEAU Louis HAVERSTOCK 3 THOMAS Gareth TIGER SWORDS 5 WOOD Daniel TAMESIDE 6 SMITH Theo BOLTON 7 COTTON-BARRATT Conrad WOKING 8 DAVIS Boris WARWICK 9 THAM Jonathan WESTMINSTER 10 EPLETT Matthew GUILDFORD 11 CARTY Greg STOCKPORT 12 SANDFORD Christopher CITY OF LONDON 13 HARRINGTON James LLANTWIT MAJOR 14 SHOESMITH Jordan WARWICK 15 FOSS Christian WESTMINSTER 16 ALLEN Robert KCS 17 DENHAM James PLYMOUTH 18 SHEVELEW David BRENTWOOD 19 STURMAN Aaron KIMBERLEY 20 HOLMES Hugo KING EDWARD BIRMINGHAM 21 MCGLOIN Niall BOLTON 22 HARRIS James REDDITCH YOUTH 23 CRAVEN Christopher KIMBERLEY 24 DEXTER Arthur REED'S SCHOOL 25 PRADHAN Nikhil SALLE ETON

Document Engarde - 29/04/2006 19:36:26

Warwick Leon Paul Junior Series
U15 Boys Epee
29th April 2006

Overall ranking

Ranking Name First name Country Club 1 WHITE Ben READING 2 LAMBERT Jonathon STOCKPORT 3 BEAGRIE Chris HARROGATE 3 HAY Chris WELLINGTON 5 WILLIAMS Adam WREXHAM 6 FERGUSON Alex LTFC 7 ALBERS Matthew SCARAMOUCHE 8 MAY Jonathan HAVERSTOCK 9 HUGHES Ben WREXHAM 10 MCCONNON Ramana WESTMINSTER 11 EDGAR Stephen BROMSGROVE 12 STEWART-WATSON David NEWTON ABBOT 13 DE JUNIAC Nicholas ETON 14 MUTH Adam KING EDWARD BIRMINGHAM 15 PACKHAM George KIMBERLEY 16 ALLEN James KCS 17 TODD Martin KIMBERLEY 18 ALDRICH Nicholas LOUGHBOROUGH 19 JOLIN Thomas SOUTHEND 20 HENDERSON Matt WASHINGTON FC 21 SMITH Andrew MARKET HARBOROUGH 22 LYNN Chase XIPHOI 22 MASHRU Neeraj WESTMINSTER 24 ACAR Baran Galip LOUGHBOROUGH 25 CHAMBERS Nick WESTMINSTER 26 ASH Tom WARWICK 27 WINTER Andrew WEST FIFE 28 PASS Charles REPTON SCH 29 ELDERFIELD James KINGS WORCS 30 CONWAY Maxwell ACTIV8 31 MACONICK Ben WESTMINSTER 32 GUNPUT Satya WESTMINSTER 33 COOKSON Stephen WEAVERHAM 34 FOSTER Alex WESTMINSTER 35 FULLWOOD Tom BROMSGROVE 36 FENG Chaoyi WARWICK 37 ANDREWS Harry KCS 38 STAINER Jonathan ACTIV8 39 EPSTEIN Isaac WESTMINSTER 40 POTTER Bert KIMBERLEY 41 GRAY James BROMSGROVE 42 PATEL Jaysal WESTMINSTER 43 ROPER Mark ARNOLD 44 PELUSO Gianni ACTIV8 45 COOMBS Chris BROMSGROVE 46 PRANKERD-SMITH James WESTMINSTER 47 SIMPSON Greg BROMSGROVE 48 GALVIN Matthew BEDFORD

Document Engarde - 29/04/2006 19:15:26

Warwick Leon Paul Junior Series
U13 Boys Epee
29th April 2006

Overall ranking

Ranking Name First name Country Club 1 ALBERT Jamie HARROGATE 2 JENNINGS Patrick BOLTON 3 ARNOLD Daniel PEMBROKESHIRE 3 EDWARDS Adam HARROGATE 5 LINARES-BOWLES Pablo TIGER SWORDS 6 LORYMAN James SKIPTON 7 DWORKIN Mateo ACTIV8 8 TAKANO Hiroki SALLE ETON 9 HIGNETT John FOREMARKE HALL 10 HAJIYIANNI Steve PLYMOUTH 11 SIMPSON Jamie BRAMHALL 12 BINGHAM Joel KIMBERLEY FC 13 WARD Robert HARROGATE 14 HOLLES Daniel BROMSGROVE 15 BOYLE Josh KIMBERLEY FC 16 CLEAVER-ROSS Tobias ARNOLD 17 WILLIAMS Rowan KINGS COLLEGE WIMBLEDON 18 WRAGG Oliver WARWICK 19 LONDON James Alexander BRAMHALL 20 CARD Alexander ARNOLD 21 MULLIS Julian KIMBERLEY FC 22 ROBERTS Gregory FOREMARKE HALL 23 ROBERTSON Adam BROMSGROVE 24 SAUNDERS Matthew KIMBERLEY FC 25 BHANDAL Gurvinder WARWICK 26 ADDIS Oscar TIGER SWORDS 27 BYRNES Thomas ARNOLD 28 WILSON James ARNOLD 29 NOWICKEY Edward WHITTON

Document Engarde - 29/04/2006 18:41:57

Warwick Leon Paul Junior Series
U11 Boys Epee
29th April 2006

Overall ranking

Ranking Name First name Country Club 1 GREALEY William SIR WILLIAM PERKINS 2 CHANG Jordan HARROGATE 3 DUGGAN Matthew CRESSY 3 NICHOLS Harrison HOLLAND JUNIOR FC 5 BRADSHAW Ben TIGER SWORDS 6 FLEMING Hugo REDHILL 7 WHITTLE Simon WINTERFOLD 8 RICHARDSON Connor TIGER SWORDS 9 ASHDOWN Oliver HOLLAND JUNIOR FC 10 LEE Samuel GILFORD 11 WONG Alex TIGER SWORDS 12 NEEDLER Dominic MICKLEFIELD 13 GOODENOUGH Felix TIGER SWORDS 14 CEELY Alfred HOLLAND JUNIOR FC 15 DIRISO Tommaso KIMBERLEY 16 BOYLE Samuel FOREMARK SCHOOL 17 HALL James 18 SIMPSON Alex HOLLAND JUNIOR FC 19 BARKER Matthew FOREMARK SCHOOL 20 COLLIS Samuel HOLLAND JUNIOR FC

Document Engarde - 29/04/2006 18:57:44

3 Card Trick
-30th April 2006, 12:52
Thanks to Nick foo running the event and finding 17 metal pistes to hold it on.

Also a big thank you to everyone who generously gave up their time to referee. Your help is greatly appreciated.

Meneldil
-30th April 2006, 20:27
Can I just say a big thank-you to Nick for running a superb event, with 17 (!) metal pistes - it was certainly one of the nicest, more well-equipped competitions I've ever been to, and I'll even forgive Nick for getting me to referee the Under-11s. ;)
Also, the training-day was fantastic, though my legs still ache - I never want to do the Bleep Test and interval training on the same day again. :tongue: Well done, and thank you!

Louis CB
-1st May 2006, 09:55
Conrad, how'd you do on the pressup test? :grin:

Yes, a good competition. The only problem was that there was nowhere to warm up in between rounds, as there were so many fencers that the pistes were in a state of perpetual usage. :)

Not a bad training day either...I think I set the record for busting my shoulder, hips and back in one day, though.:dont:

madfencer
-3rd May 2006, 12:36
Just thought i'd say (even though no-one knows him (!) a big congratulations to Alex Harlow who came second in the U17 Boys epee - he goes to Sarnia Sword Club :) and he's desperately trying to get on the UK epee team...he needs to get a last 8 in one more LPJS and then he's done it I think! :notworthy:

Louis CB
-3rd May 2006, 12:42
I know him - Alex did very well to reach the final. Will be interested to see what he makes of the Bill Hoskyns Open later in the year. :)

madfencer
-3rd May 2006, 13:15
Cool someone does know im! Wasn't expecting that! Yea he did very well, have already congratulated him at fencing yesterday after seeing his result on this thread!

Well done LouisCB for coming 3rd...did Alex beat you then?

Louis CB
-3rd May 2006, 14:21
No. I went out 15-13 to Lloyd Jefferson - VERY tense - Lloyd had better watch out later this year :grin:

Alex beat out Gareth Thomas of Tiger Swords. Very close match also. Never been to a comp with such close semifinals...

madfencer
-4th May 2006, 10:54
Aww hard luck there! Well I suppose at least you can say that you lost a very close fight to the eventual winner!

and Alex's final was close too 15:13 I heard he lost by :( Oh well i'm sure he'll win the next one! :grin: