PDA

View Full Version : Wimbledon LPJS Team Epee



pinkelephant
-19th November 2006, 19:29
I can't believe how much this event has grown over the last few years. Thanks Jon, and all your helpers. My lot had a great time, with the most fencing they've ever had in one day, and some of them even slept on the way back (till we refuelled them!)

cesh_fencing
-19th November 2006, 22:53
Congratulations to Jon and the team who managed to pull off such a worthwhile event yet again.

Every one of the 11 teams that entered from my schools/club had a great time and many did more fencing than ever before in a single day (poule of 7 teams + semi and final for Under 13s on Saturday!!!).

Well done also to all the teams that won and all the teams in general, especially on Saturday with the Under 11s and Under 13s behaving impeccably (was not there today so cannot comment).

These events are so important to help develop fencers in team fencing tactics which seems to be a dying art.

JonM
-4th December 2006, 12:55
Thanks to all those who entered, especially to the teams (and the mini-bus driver) from Arnold who made the 6 hour trip!

The results:

LPJS WIMBLEDON TEAM EPEE
18th & 19th November 2006.
RESULTS

UNDER 11s:

1: Brixton FC A
2: Redhill & Reigate EC A
3: Holland School
3: Reading FC
5: City of London Freemans School
6: Kingston Thames FC
7: KCSWHS FC/LTFC
8: Tiger Swords FC A
9: Brixton FC C
10: Brixton FC B
11: Reigate School
12: Tiger Swords FC C
13: Westminster FC.
14: Lanesborough School
15: Redhill & Reigate EC B
16: Haverstock FC
17: KCLEH
18: Tiger Swords FC B
19: Lady Eleanor Holles School
20: St Johns School
21: London FC

UNDER 13s:

1: Kingston Thames FC
2: Redhill & Reigate EC
3: Brixton FC
3: Arnold School A
5: Tiger Swords FC
6: Alleyns School
7: City of London Freemans School
8: KCSWHS FC A
9: Reigate School
10: St Bedes School
11: Lady Eleanor Holles School
12: Arnold School B
13: Whitton School
14: KCSWHS FC B

UNDER 15s:

1: KCSWHS FC A
2: Kings School, Canterbury A
3: Tiger Swords FC
3: Redhill & Reigate EC
5: Westminster School
6: Kings School, Canterbury B
7: Kings School, Canterbury C
8: Royal Grammar School, Guildford
9: Sutton Valence School
10: KCSWHS FC B
11: Kingston Thames FC
12: KCSWHS FC C

UNDER 17s:

1: City of London School A
2: Redhill & Reigate EC A
3: Redhill & Reigate EC B
3: City of London School B
5: Guildford FC
6: Kings College School Foilists
7: Whitgift School
8: KCSWHS FC
9: Westminster School
10: Royal Grammar School, Guildford