PDA

View Full Version : Luif



iron maiden fan
-28th May 2007, 12:15
hands up who's goin! *searches for 'hands up' smiley*

TLove
-28th May 2007, 12:41
Seeing as I live so close, it would seem rude not to

Asprin
-28th May 2007, 12:48
I'm going! Even though its miles away.

Red
-28th May 2007, 13:32
We're taking 5 foilists, 1 epeeist and 6 sabreurs.

pigeonmeister
-28th May 2007, 14:46
We are going to defend our three medals from last year!

I think there will be 6 or 7 of us going but not sure. Staying at the Generator Youth Hostel, Russel Square.

Hope the weather is a good as last year and the organisation much much better! (for instance pools drawn up from a list of those who have turned up rather than who just entered!)

Gangsta G
-28th May 2007, 17:22
Sadly I cannot fence :( but I hope to come along for Saturday night! :D

gbm
-28th May 2007, 20:17
I'm taking down (or rather across) a veritable horde of 13 fencers (+1 making his own way)! 12 doing foil, 6 doing sabre and 4 doing epee.
My plan is to repeat last years 'parking-right-outside-the-door-of-the-Central-London-sports-centre', only this year in a big blue Minibus :)

I'm confident the organisation will be better this year. It couldn't possibly be worse :rolling:

And if you hire a carpet piste again, do try to tape it down the right way up this time... :whistle:

TLove
-28th May 2007, 21:51
And if you hire a carpet piste again, do try to tape it down the right way up this time... :whistle:

LOL, that was the piste I was fencing on in the poules... truly comedy.

I wasn't too impressed with the party that was organised afterwards last year either... as I remember it was something along the lines of tickets to the UCL geography department's annual bash...

Old Mongoose
-29th May 2007, 22:37
I wasn't too impressed with the party that was organised afterwards last year either... as I remember it was something along the lines of tickets to the UCL geography department's annual bash...

*puts monocle in eye*

Sounds riveting old chum. :D

Sadly, I shan't be there this year - I'll be busy that weekend. But I hear a younger, louder generation of Irish fencers are set to invade.

You've been warned. :eek:

Nick_C
-31st May 2007, 13:08
is there an official social for the weekend?

TLove
-31st May 2007, 13:30
is there an official social for the weekend?

Unsure. if there's not/if it looks awful, we could always decide on a location...

Bambi
-5th June 2007, 12:14
Was planning on heading down with a fellow fencer but was gonna end up costing too much. Really wanted to go as its the last chance i'll have :(

Maxim
-9th June 2007, 17:58
First results:

Foil.

1st - Chris Emery (Birmingham)
2nd - Maxim Izotov (ULU)

more to follow

Maxim
-10th June 2007, 22:23
Sabre:

1st - Chris Markall (Cardiff)
2nd - Valerian Langdon (UCL)
3rd - Will Purvis (Southampton)
3rd - Tom Olphin (Birmingham)

Epee:

1st - Kaj Ratneswaran (ULU)
2nd - German fencer
3rd - German fencer
3rd - ...... (UCL)

University results:

1st - Birmingham
2nd - ULU
3rd - UCL

iron maiden fan
-11th June 2007, 10:10
well done chris!!

29th in the epee, quite happy considering how shity i was fencing in the poule and went out to the top seed.

pigeonmeister
-11th June 2007, 10:13
Excellent weekend (well I would say that!) Great mixture of people, loads of foreign fencers (over 30 Germans in MF alone I think). Great final between me and Maxim and a pretty cool night in some club off the Tottenham court road on Saturday.

Well done all- but especially well done for the Birmingham team. We only entered 6 competitors in the entire weekend (and none in the epee) and we managed to win the overall cup!

Stephen Chivers
-11th June 2007, 10:43
... especially well done for the Birmingham team.Congratulations on your first place and Tom's third, but who were the other four tyros from BUFC and will you be parading the cup on campus this evening?

pigeonmeister
-11th June 2007, 10:53
I'm sure the cup will be paraded! When I say that we had 6 competitiors- that means that Tom also did foil (31st), I also did sabre (6th) and Anna did foil and sabre (40th and 43rd). We also had Paul (MF- 37th), Sam Stockley (MF-5th)

So we really only had 5 fencers!

Gangsta G
-11th June 2007, 14:16
I'm sure the cup will be paraded! When I say that we had 6 competitiors- that means that Tom also did foil (31st), I also did sabre (6th) and Anna did foil and sabre (40th and 43rd). We also had Paul (MF- 37th), Sam Stockley (MF-5th)

So we really only had 5 fencers!I'm going to go and cry now...

Good to see you today by the way ;)

pigeonmeister
-11th June 2007, 14:16
Actually that makes 8 'entries' from 5 fencers- maths is not my strong point!

pigeonmeister
-11th June 2007, 14:29
Right I am having serious problems today! (the last post was erroneously edited, I think that a day trawling through old Maggie Thatcher speeches is having its effect, or maybe its the London water!)

We had 9 competitors from 6 fencers!

How could I forget the amazing Gangsta G- who had the eventual winner in his poule and achieved a nice L16 to add to the tally (knocked out by the other finalist). Shame he didn't have an easier poule (like me!).

You know I love you really Jack, in a purely comradely, none physical, way!

Sorry for boring everyone to tears with these inane posts.

Gangsta G
-11th June 2007, 14:38
You know I love you really Jack, in a purely comradely, none physical, way!Now I really AM going to cry. I thought our love amounted to more than that. :(

D'Artignan
-11th June 2007, 15:30
Just how far does your guys team bonding go?:confused: :eek:

pigeonmeister
-11th June 2007, 16:08
Just how far does your guys team bonding go?:confused: :eek:

Clearly not far enough for Gangsta G (thank god!)

Maxim
-11th June 2007, 17:30
A few pictures are posted here http://ulufencing.net/cpg148/thumbnails.php?album=73

TLove
-11th June 2007, 17:58
Well fought to everyone who was there.
Good comp.

Nick_C
-12th June 2007, 12:54
full results anywhere?

PluggedInBaby
-13th June 2007, 07:05
Copied this straight from En Garde...

Ranking Name First name Country Club
1 RATNESWAREN Kajanesh GBR ULU
2 MEYER Sebastian GER STUTTGART
3 BEHRINGER Jan GER TUBINGEN
3 TAN Trevor GBR UCL
5 FUCHS Andrea GER MAINZ
6 SCHREINER Jens GER STUTTGART
6 UPCRAFT Alexander GBR UCL
8 BECKER Jens GER STUTTGART
9 RAISCH Sven GER STUTTGART
10 LULF Fritz GER STUTTGART
11 MILES Graham GBR ULU
12 HAGE Georg GER MAINZ
12 HAXBY Dan GBR ULU
14 RIEDHAMMER Korbinian GER ERLANGEN
15 MANLANGIT Mike GBR ULU
16 MAY Steven GBR LEICESTER
17 KONIG Christian GER MARBURG
18 NICKELS Annegret GER MAINZ
19 WARD Sean GBR UCL
20 KRSMANOVIC Tamara GBR MANCHESTER
21 MATHEWMAN Joss GBR UCL
22 BURNS Ben GBR ULU
22 CLARKE Aidan IRL UCD
24 RATNESWAREN Deeban GBR KCL
25 STEHLE Thomas GER MARBURG
26 LAMBORN Harriet GBR UCL
27 WYLIE Alan GBR UCL
28 CHENG Vinton GBR QMUL
29 PRIOR Rob GBR CARDIFF
30 TER BALS Teije NED UTRECHT
31 TSO Ted USA USC
32 KLIMOVA Elvira GBR BRUNEL
33 WILLS Lydia GBR ULU
34 KIRCHGASSNER Ursula GER STUTTGART
35 KARSKI Alex GBR UCL
36 WESTWOOD William GBR SWANSEA
37 SANTOS Luis GBR CARDIFF
38 MARTINI Bianca GER MARBURG
39 ZAKRZEWSKI Daniel GER MAINZ
40 KAUFMANN Christian GER ERLANGEN
41 HEDDERMAN Simon IRL UCD
42 HOHENESTER Ulli GER MARBURG
43 CLARKE Sophie GBR UCL
44 GRIGG Melanie GBR SWANSEA
45 CHUI John GBR YORK
45 LANGHANS Claudia GER JENA
45 PORTER Hayley GBR CARDIFF
48 RUSSEL Tom GBR SWANSEA
49 CAREY Aiofe IRL UCD

PluggedInBaby
-13th June 2007, 07:06
Ranking Name First name Country Club
1 EMERY Christian GBR BIRMINGHAM
2 IZOTOV Maxim GBR ULU
3 THOMAS Michael GBR BIRKBECK
3 ZWICKER Christian GER TUBINGEN
5 STOCKLEY Sam GBR BIRMINGHAM
6 MCLEOD Andrew GBR CARDIFF
7 ELZINGA Hidde NED UTRECHT
8 TSO Jason USA USC
9 LIN Stacy USA USC
10 FRANKS Ian GBR ULU
10 KONIG Christian GER MARBURG
12 BALS Tege NED UTRECHT
13 MULLIGAN Donal IRL TRINITY
14 LAU Adam GBR UCL
15 PERRETT George GBR UCL
16 KAUFMANN Matthias GER MAINZ
17 MARKALL Chris GBR CARDIFF
18 RUSSEL Peter GBR CARDIFF
19 RAISCH Sven GER STUTTGART
20 BAT Jean-Pierre FRA ENS
21 RUCH Julia GER MAINZ
22 FOGLEIN Agnes GBR CAMBRIDGE
23 MEY Marten GER JENA
24 WESTWOOD William GBR SWANSEA
25 CLARKE Aidan IRL UCD
26 MILES Graham GBR ULU
27 MEYER Sebastian GER STUTTGART
28 DE BETTIGNIES Phillippe FRA ENS
29 HAXBY Dan GBR ULU
30 PAPPERT Jeremias GER ERLANGEN
31 OLPHIN Tom GBR BIRMINGHAM
32 MAY Steven GBR LEICESTER
33 TREACY Maria IRL TRINITY
34 LULF Fritz GER STUTTGART
35 KROGER Anna-Lena GER MARBURG
36 RIEDHAMMER Korbinian GER ERLANGEN
37 MCMASTERS Paul GBR BIRMINGHAM
38 MARTIN Tom GBR CARDIFF
39 BECKER Jens GER STUTTGART
40 MARTINI Bianca GER MARBURG
41 TOUSKA Philip GBR QMUL
42 GOVER Anna GBR BIRMINGHAM
43 STEHLE Thomas GER MARBURG
44 LINCKE Thorger GER JENA
45 GEERKENS Edith GER DUSSELDORF
46 EUHUS Christian GER JENA
47 JACOBI Kathrin GER MARBURG
48 SEOW Eu Jet GBR UCL
49 CUSTODIS Johann GBR ULU
50 ESKOTTER Herbert GER MAINZ
51 PERROTT Morwenna GBR CARDIFF
52 POULET Blandine GBR ULU
53 SANDHU Gagan GBR UCL
54 DABKOWSKA Aleksandra GBR ULU
55 REDSHAW Daniel GBR LEICESTER
56 SMIT Evert NED UTRECHT
57 FOGL Claudia GBR LEICESTER
58 LIEDTKE Christian GER DUSSELDORF
59 NICHOLSON Ross GBR OXFORD
60 DAVIS Michael IRL UCD
61 DELL'AQUILA Tiffany USA USC
62 BURNETT Anna GBR EDINBURGH
63 HARRIS Jon GBR CARDIFF
64 ROBL Martina GER JENA
65 WYLIE Alan GBR UCL
66 BENDER Thomas GER JENA
67 SCHREINER Jens GER STUTTGART
68 HILZ Viola GER MAINZ
69 ROEPKE Luise GER JENA
70 FROST Mathew GBR UCL
70 KELIN Daniel GER MAINZ
72 CAREY Aiofe IRL UCD
73 KRSMANOVIC Tamara GBR MANCHESTER
74 MURPHY Charlotte GBR LEICESTER
75 TAYLOR Marisol GBR CARDIFF
76 CHUI John GBR YORK
76 POWERS Garrie GBR KCL
78 GOBLE Tom GBR CARDIFF
79 CHRISTY Alexandra IRL UCD
80 HEDDERMAN Simon IRL UCD
81 LAFORET Deanna GBR ULU
82 WILFERT Malte GER MAINZ
83 DIMITROW Enrico GER JENA
84 LANGHANS Claudia GER JENA
85 STANNARD-POWELL Amy GBR NAPIER
86 SCHWIPPER Jana GER ERLANGEN
87 FLEMING Heather GBR CARDIFF
87 KIRCHGASSNER Ursula GER STUTTGART
89 NAMOCATCAT Mylen GBR QMUL
89 SANTOS Luis GBR CARDIFF
89 ZILLICH Arne GER JENA
92 KNIGHT Abi GBR ULU
93 FREEMAN Caroline GBR UCL
94 ODENWALDER Patrick GBR UCL
95 CROWTHER Gareth GBR CARDIFF
96 BENT Mary Ann GBR YORK
96 DAMEN Mark NED UTRECHT
96 HOHENESTER Ulli GER MARBURG
99 BAUM Eileen GER JENA
99 CARROLL Eilis IRL TRINITY
101 O'REILLY Claire IRL TRINITY
101 RUSSEL Tom GBR SWANSEA

PluggedInBaby
-13th June 2007, 07:07
Ranking Name First name Country Club
1 MARKALL Chris GBR CARDIFF
2 LANGTON Valerian GBR UCL
3 OLPHIN Tom GBR BIRMINGHAM
3 PURVIS Will GBR SOUTHAMPTON
5 LOVE Tim GBR ULU
6 EMERY Chris GBR BIRMINGHAM
7 BAT Jean-Pierre FRA ENS
8 THOME Nicole GER MAINZ
9 CHARLES Nick GBR CARDIFF
9 MOUSSU Francois FRA UPMC
11 REDSHAW Daniel GBR LEICESTER
12 BOTELER Jack GBR BIRMINGHAM
13 BRENDA David GBR LEICESTER
14 WONG Abilius GBR BRADFORD
15 CASTELLANOS Cuauthemoc FRA UPMC
16 MAUSSANG Kenneth FRA ENS
17 MURPHY Charlotte GBR LEICESTER
18 EVANS Simon GBR UCL
18 MARTIN Tom GBR CARDIFF
20 VIALLE Alexandre FRA ENS
21 DELL'AQUILA Tiffany USA USC
22 O'DWYER James GBR UCL
23 ALI Hussain GBR QMUL
24 TAISNE Benjamin FRA UPMC
25 WOODWARD Guy GBR UCL
26 MILLOT Gael FRA UPMC
27 HUNTER Juliet GBR RHUL
27 IZOTOV Maxim GBR ULU
29 HARRACH Xenia GER MAINZ
30 HARRIS Jon GBR CARDIFF
31 DE BETTIGNIES Phillippe FRA ENS
32 LIN Stacy USA USC
33 BELANGER Francois GBR SOUTHAMPTON
34 DAMEN Mark NED UTRECHT
35 SOMBEJ Srecy FRA UPMC
36 GOBLE Tom GBR CARDIFF
37 AW Justine GBR OXFORD
38 BOURBON Laurie FRA UPMC
39 KARIMI Battle FRA UPMC
40 MCLEOD Andrew GBR CARDIFF
41 DAVIS Michael IRL UCD
42 HENOT Anne FRA UPMC
43 KRILOFF Marian FRA UPMC
44 GOVER Anna GBR BIRMINGHAM
45 LAMB Ruth GBR UCL
46 REEVES Jenifer GBR SWANSEA
47 SMIT Evert NED UTRECHT
48 JARDINE Frederick GBR ULU
49 YOUNG Roland GBR OXFORD
50 SLOOTWEG Sean GBR SWANSEA
51 FELDMAN Charly GBR LEICESTER
52 DALEY Jon GBR KEELE
53 YONG Viv GBR LEICESTER
54 FOGL Claudia GBR LEICESTER
55 TAYLOR Marisol GBR CARDIFF
56 SIDDIQUI Sarah GBR QMUL
57 HAYWARD Eleanor GBR SOUTHAMPTON
58 ERDMAN Paul GBR UCL
59 CROWTHER Gareth GBR CARDIFF
59 TEMOIN Camille FRA UPMC
61 CRAMER Alisha GBR UCL
62 STANNARD-POWELL Amy GBR NAPIER
63 CHRISTY Alexandra IRL UCD

Maxim
-14th July 2007, 08:16
Sorry for having to ressurect the thread. Videos of Foil and Epee finals are available here:


http://ulufencing.net/liuffinals/liufepeefinal.wmv

http://ulufencing.net/liuffinals/liuffoilfinal.wmv