+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: The Leeds Open 2012

  1. #1

    Default The Leeds Open 2012

    One of the largest growing Opens in the north. Please visit our website for full details: http://www.leedsopen.co.uk/

    FINAL2.jpg

    This will be run as a complete six weapon event with those who qualify receiving BFA ranking points - full metal pistes available on some of our 21 pistes. The tournament is situated at the state-of-the-art sports complex; The Edge at The University of Leeds.

    Check-in closing times for all weapons are as follows:

    Saturday 3rd November 2012
    ■Men’s Foil – 9:00am
    ■Women’s Foil – 11:00am
    ■Women’s Sabre – 12:00pm


    Sunday 4th November 2012
    ■Men’s Epee – 9:00am
    ■Women’s Epee – 11:00am
    ■Men’s Sabre – 12:00pm

    Competition Format
    There will be an initial round of pools. Everyone is promoted to the Direct Elimination stage with no cut after the pools. Prizes for the top four in all weapons, in addition prizes for best cadet and veteran.

    Entry Fee
    The entry fee is £20 per weapon and £30 for two weapons (you may only enter ONE weapon per day).

    Closing Date
    The closing date for entries is the Monday 29th October, any entries received after this date will be at the discretion of the organisers, and a late fee of £10 will be applicable.

    Venue
    The Edge, University of Leeds, Leeds, LS2 9JT (Parking, armoury, Allstar equipment suppliers, café, swim/sauna and sports massage therapist facilities are available over the course of the entire weekend).

    Please follow The Leeds Open on facebook to enter our competition here:

    http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-Le...40975145946588

  2. #2
    Member Cloudy will become famous soon enoughCloudy will become famous soon enough
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Birmingham
    Posts
    108

    Default

    How close is the Uni to the train station?

  3. #3
    Senior Member max is a name known to allmax is a name known to allmax is a name known to allmax is a name known to allmax is a name known to allmax is a name known to all max's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Sheffield
    Posts
    305

    Default

    .8 mile and can be walked in 18 minutes according to Google
    A problem shared is one more person to laugh at you.

  4. #4
    Senior Member Not quite a Vet is a splendid one to beholdNot quite a Vet is a splendid one to beholdNot quite a Vet is a splendid one to beholdNot quite a Vet is a splendid one to beholdNot quite a Vet is a splendid one to beholdNot quite a Vet is a splendid one to beholdNot quite a Vet is a splendid one to beholdNot quite a Vet is a splendid one to behold
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    The Kingdom of Fife
    Posts
    680

    Default

    Can Report that the Leeds Open 2 Years ago was a great Comp, held in a nice Venue. We also attended the Uhlmann Cup this year again a great run Comp.

    Anyone thinking about going from Scotland (central), It's an easy drive down and return on the same day if required. As the running and timetabling was smooth.

    Would be returning this year but daughter is in Dublin for the 5 Nations.

  5. #5
    Initiate TheFlyingFencer will become famous soon enough TheFlyingFencer's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Bradford
    Posts
    24

    Default

    Heya,
    I'm going by train, from Bradford, I'm not a great fencer but it's local and my coach encouraged me to enter;
    I know where it is held as the Uni BUCS events at Leeds are held in the same place so if anyone wants a tour guide from Leeds train station to The Edge, drop me a message
    Eat Sleep Fence

  6. #6
    Initiate Mapk is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    London
    Posts
    33

    Default

    Will the seeding be based on the October rankings? I see November isn't published yet.

  7. #7
    Senior Member hayleyjade is on a distinguished road hayleyjade's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Leeds
    Posts
    433

    Default Women's Sabre Results

    Ranking Name First name Country Club
    1 CRAWFORD Anna AUS QUEENSLAND
    2 EARL Silvia GBR BEDFORD
    3 LASANCE Rachel GBR TAMESIDE
    3 SULLIVAN Beverley GBR ST ALBANS FENCING CLUB
    5 FRITH Viv GBR SALLE URSA
    6 WALLS Yvonne GBR MANCHESTER
    7 LOCKYER Caroline GBR SKIPTON
    8 BAXTER Claudia GBR LEEDS
    9 GILMORE Monica GBR LASZLO
    10 KEOGH Lynn GBR TAMESIDE
    11 MAILEY Alex GBR SALLE ROLLO
    12 STRIHA Alina GBR LANCASTER FENCING CLUB
    13 FISHER Emma GBR KEELE UNIVERSITY
    14 RUSSEN Tracy GBR AFFONDO

  8. #8
    Senior Member hayleyjade is on a distinguished road hayleyjade's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Leeds
    Posts
    433

    Default

    1

    ROSSI

    Lorenzo

    ITA

    UNIVERSITY OF KENT



    2

    EXETER

    Tom

    GBR

    UNIVERSITY OF LEEDS



    3

    RASCU

    Mihai

    ROM

    UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER



    3

    STOKES

    Nick

    GBR

    LEEDS FENCING CLUB



    5

    POWELL

    Matthew

    GBR

    TEAM MELIA



    6

    CUDWORTH

    Mark

    GBR

    NORTHUMBRIA UNIVERSITY FENCING CLUB



    7

    WADDINGTON

    Oliver

    GBR

    HYMERS COLLEGE



    8

    WHITWELL

    Harry

    GBR

    SURREY SWORDS



    9

    FLETCHER

    Thomas

    GBR

    KENT UNIVERSITY



    10

    CHU

    David

    GBR

    LOUTH



    11

    NESBITT

    Peter

    GBR

    UNIVERSITY OF LEEDS



    12

    WYNN

    Nicholas

    GBR

    DONCASTER



    13

    VINCENT REMEDIOS

    Daniel

    GBR

    NEWCASTLE UNIVERSITY



    14

    EXETER

    David

    GBR

    RLS



    15

    PHILLIPS-LANGLEY

    Thomas

    GBR

    DUNES



    16

    DOHERTY

    Nathan

    GBR

    UA



    17

    SAMBROOK

    Josh

    GBR

    CAMBRIDGE SWORD



    18

    MASON

    Rob

    GBR

    UNIVERSITY OF LEEDS



    19

    PERFECT

    Tom

    GBR

    RLS



    20

    MITA

    Charles

    GBR

    TRURO



    21

    BOYES

    Nicholas

    GBR

    UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER



    22

    MORLEY

    Alexander

    GBR

    RLS



    23

    LENNON

    Christopher

    GBR

    LIVERPOOL UNIVERSITY



    23

    SPENCER-TAYLOR

    Alex

    GBR

    UA



    25

    DOLAN

    George

    GBR

    YBFC (NORTH WALES)



    25

    HOULSTON

    Jack

    GBR

    RLS



    27

    KEMP

    John

    GBR

    TOUCHE



    28

    STANDEN

    David

    GBR

    SAXON



    29

    BARNES

    Ethan

    GBR

    RLS



    30

    SCIPANOVS

    Kristofers

    GBR

    CHESTER FC SALLE SCIPANOVS



    31

    HOLMES

    Ben

    GBR

    NEWCASTLE FENCING CLUB



    32

    DAWKINS

    Jonathan

    GBR

    BRISTOL FENCING CLUB



    33

    WAKEMAN

    Alex

    GBR

    SHEFFIELD BUCCANEERS



    34

    KRAATZ

    Ingvar

    GER

    UNIVERSITY OF LEEDS



    35

    THORLEY

    Christian

    GBR

    KENT UNIVERSITY



    36

    CORNWELL

    Daniel

    GBR

    UNIVERSITY OF YORK



    37

    BELL

    Brennan

    USA

    THE UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER



    38

    CHRISTIE

    Edward

    JER

    REGENT FENCING



    39

    JENNINGS

    Chris

    GBR

    SALLE PAUL



    40

    MCCARTHY-KEATING

    Caleb

    GBR

    LIVERPOOL FENCING CLUB



    41

    SALTER

    Duncan

    IRL

    PEMBOKE FENCING CLUB



    42

    BOLTON

    Alexander

    GBR

    DONCASTER



    43

    SMITH

    Chris

    GBR

    SALLE SCIPANOVS



    44

    WOOD

    Chris

    GBR

    RADCLIFFE SWORD CLUB



    45

    EGGLETON

    Simon

    GBR

    KIVETON PARK



    46

    WELSH

    Simon

    GBR

    NEWCASTLE FENCING CLUB



    47

    BENTLEY

    Russell

    GBR

    RADCLIFFE SWORD CLUB



    48

    GUNNELL

    Edward

    GBR

    UNIVERSITY OF YORK



    49

    HOLT

    Matthew

    GBR

    UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD



    50

    MAXWELL

    Paul

    GBR

    TEESSIDE FENCING CLUB



    51

    CAJEE

    Riyad

    GBR

    UNIVERSITY OF LEEDS



    52

    CHARLESWORTH

    Archie

    GBR

    BARNSLEY FENCING CLUB



    53

    HOPKINS

    Oliver

    GBR

    ST MARYS SCHOOL FENCING CLUB



    54

    JOY

    James

    GBR

    RLS



    55

    SMITH

    Gareth

    GBR

    BIRMINGHAM



    56

    CLEMENT

    Thomas

    GBR

    LEEDS FENCING CLUB



    56

    WELLS

    Johnny

    GBR

    UNIVERSITY OF LEEDS



    58

    PATTERSON

    Liam

    GBR

    SALLE PAUL



    59

    GLANCY

    Jonathan

    GBR

    UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD



    60

    TOPLIS

    Ian

    GBR

    FOILED AGAIN



    61

    SENIUK

    Roman

    GBR

    TRAFFORD



    62

    WESTLEY

    Philip

    GBR

    NORTH TAMAR FC



    63

    O'DONNELL

    Shaun

    GBR

    UNIVERSITY OF LEEDS



    64

    WILLIAMS

    Graham

    GBR

    GROSVENOR



    65

    WALCHESTER

    Alexander

    GBR

    NEWCASTLE UNIVERSITY



    66

    BUSHWAY

    Simon

    GBR

    TEESSIDE FENCING CLUB



    67

    ASHWORTH

    Martin

    GBR

    SALLE KISS



    68

    TAYLOR

    Chris

    GBR

    TEESSIDE FENCING CLUB



    69

    BOLT

    David

    GBR

    BARNSLEY FENCING CLUB



    69

    CHALLINOR

    Stephen

    GBR

    UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD



    71

    COOPER

    Mark

    GBR

    TEESSIDE FENCING CLUB



    72

    DAVIES

    Joshua

    GBR

    UNIVERSITY OF BRADFORD



    73

    MOLINO

    Maurizio

    GBR

    CDA



    74

    DONALDSON

    Jake

    GBR

    LEEDS MET



    75

    JAZDZYK

    Alex

    GBR

    UNIVERSITY OF BRADFORD



    76

    HUGHES

    Jason

    GBR

    PRESTON

  9. #9
    Senior Member hayleyjade is on a distinguished road hayleyjade's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Leeds
    Posts
    433

    Default

    Ranking

    Name

    First name

    Country

    Club



    1

    MCKENZIE

    Tracy

    GBR

    FIGHTING FIT



    2

    HENNEBERG

    Sophia

    GER

    UNIVERSITY OF YORK



    3

    MCCLELLAND

    Lara

    GBR

    LASZLOS



    3

    SCHOFIELD

    Jennifer

    GBR

    THE UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER



    5

    HARRIS

    Kate

    GBR

    LOUTH



    6

    BOTELHO

    Lynn

    USA

    SALLE PAUL



    7

    SCHOFIELD

    Katharine

    GBR

    CHILWELL BLADES



    8

    GARVIE

    Karen

    GBR

    LEEDS FENCING CLUB



    9

    GOULD

    Angela

    GBR

    FIGHTING FIT



    10

    FOGL

    Claudia

    GBR

    BIRMINGHAM CITY



    11

    CHAMBERS

    Cara

    GBR

    BARNSLEY



    12

    HEYES

    Cathy

    GBR

    PRESTON



    13

    SMITHERS

    Francesca

    GBR

    THE MOUNT SCHOOL YORK



    14

    CSERNY

    Erika

    GBR

    CDA



    15

    NEEDHAM

    Penny

    GBR

    TRAFFORD SWORDS



    16

    DE LARGE

    Kim

    GBR

    LOUTH



    17

    CHINN

    Liz

    GBR

    PRESTON



    18

    RHODES

    Ann

    GBR

    BRISTOL FENCING CLUB



    19

    ANDERSON

    Laura

    GBR

    SALLE ROLLO



    20

    GOODCHILD

    Emily

    GBR

    U/A1



    21

    CHALMERS

    Lizzie

    GBR

    LOUTH



    22

    YOUNG

    Freya

    GBR

    UNIVERSITY OF LEEDS



    23

    WESTLEY

    Rebecca

    GBR

    NORTH TAMAR FC



    24

    CHARLESWORTH

    Sarah

    GBR

    BARNSLEY FENCING CLUB



    25

    EAMES

    Sarah

    GBR

    ST ALBANS FENCING CLUB



    26

    DCACCIA

    Correna

    GBR

    HARROGATE



    27

    BAXTER

    Chloe

    GBR

    UNIVERSITY OF LEEDS



    28

    EDWARDS

    Julia

    GBR

    BRADFORD UNIVERSITY



    29

    BRYCE

    Caroline

    GBR

    UNIVERSITY OF LEEDS



    30

    HEYWOOD

    Louisa

    GBR

    TEESSIDE FENCING CLUB

  10. #10
    Senior Member max is a name known to allmax is a name known to allmax is a name known to allmax is a name known to allmax is a name known to allmax is a name known to all max's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Sheffield
    Posts
    305

    Default

    Thanks for a really enjoyable day, see you again tomorrow.
    A problem shared is one more person to laugh at you.

  11. #11
    Senior Member hayleyjade is on a distinguished road hayleyjade's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Leeds
    Posts
    433

    Default

    1 JONES Matthew GBR SALLE URSA
    2 THORLEY Christian GBR KENT UNI
    3 CAWDRON Robert GBR RIVINGTON PARK
    3 HUANG Bairong SIN UNIVERSITY OF YORK
    5 WOOLLANDS David GBR CHILWELL BLADES
    6 USHER Ben GBR SAXON
    7 COLEMAN Alex GBR LIVERPOOL UNIVERSITY
    8 LEPONIS Stefan GBR STOCKPORT
    9 BYRNE Kieran GBR UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD
    10 FROSTICK Luke GBR RIDINGS SABRE
    11 WALLER Adam GBR RIDINGS SABRE
    12 LYEO Seung-Wook GBR MANCHESTER UNIVERSITY
    13 CROWTHER Samuel GBR LANCASTER UNIVERSITY
    14 EXETER Tom GBR UNIVERSITY OF LEEDS
    15 GIBSON Nathan GBR UNIVERSITY OF HUDDERSFIELD
    16 SWIFFIN Michael GBR STOCKPORT SWORD
    17 DOBEL-OBER Lucien GBR 3 BLADES
    18 CHARLES FORESHAW James GBR UNIVERSITY OF LEEDS
    19 WILSON Andrew GBR LEEDS MET CARNEGIE
    20 TRUONG Matthew GBR LIVERPOOL UNIVERSITY
    21 SURRIDGE James GBR BOLTON FENCING CLUB
    22 GRAY Alexander GBR RIDINGS
    23 DOBEL-OBER David FRA NA
    24 GRATTON James GBR 3 BLADES FENCING CLUB
    25 FISHER Robert GBR RIDINGS
    26 MCGUCKIN Ben GBR NORTHUMBRIA UNIVERSITY
    27 BRENDA Paul GBR STARTFORD-UPON-AVON
    28 BARON Peter GBR UA
    29 NEHAUL David GBR LEEDS
    30 PALMER Phil GBR STOURBRIDGE
    31 RUNCIEMAN Samuel GBR UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD
    32 NOBLE Tim GBR LEEDS
    33 WATSON Richard GBR UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD
    34 CRANSTON-SELBY Chris GBR DARLINGTON SWORD CLUB

  12. #12
    Senior Member hayleyjade is on a distinguished road hayleyjade's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Leeds
    Posts
    433

    Default

    1 RUGGLES Alice GBR NORTHUMBRIA UNIVERSITY
    2 SHEARMAN Carolyn GBR HAVERSTOCK
    3 LORYMAN Hannah GBR UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER
    3 PIPES Georgia GBR HARROGATE
    5 HIGHTON Louise GBR UNIVERSITY OF YORK
    6 GULLEY Sarah GBR BIRMINGHAM FENCING CLUB
    7 DENNEY Briea GBR SALLE KISS
    8 PIPES Laura GBR HARROGATE
    9 SCHOFIELD Jennifer GBR THE UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER
    10 BARON Janet GBR UA
    11 RYAN Emma AUS VIRTUAL SWORDS (AUSTRALIA)
    12 BROOKES Rachel GBR LONDON FENCING CLUB
    13 LAMB Fawn GBR MALVERN
    14 CSERNY Erika GBR CDA
    15 SWEENEY Shannon GBR MARY HAWDON
    16 CONNER Rachel GBR LASZLO
    17 SCHOFIELD Katharine GBR CHILWELL BLADES
    18 GOODLASS Molly GBR UNIVERSITY OF LEEDS
    19 SYROKA Monika GBR UNIVERSITY OF LEEDS
    20 BOEHM Laura GBR UNIVERSITY OF LEEDS
    20 WILLIAMS Emma GBR HARROGATE
    22 EARL Silvia GBR BEDFORD
    23 LAWRENCE Alice GBR WINGERWORTH
    24 PEAT Sally GBR 3 BLADES
    25 DUXON Emma GBR CHILWELL BLADES
    26 LANDAHL Donna GBR UNIVERSITY OF YORK
    27 FARMER Addy GBR ISLE OF AXHOLME
    28 TANNER Georgette GBR UNIVERSITY OF LEEDS

  13. #13
    Senior Member hayleyjade is on a distinguished road hayleyjade's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Leeds
    Posts
    433

    Default

    1 HERLING Bryan USA UNIVERSITY OF YORK
    2 ROSSI Lorenzo ITA UNIVERSITY OF KENT
    3 COROT Paul Antoine FRA LEEDS MET
    3 DALTON Matthew GBR MY LITTLE BRONY
    5 BULLWARD Alistair GBR STOCKPORT
    6 LANE FOX George GBR DURHAM UNIVERSITY
    7 MCGEOCH Alexander GBR BRUNEL
    8 BULLOCK Jonathan GBR ROYAL ARMOURIES
    9 BOROWSKI Conall GBR ROYAL ARMOURIES
    10 WARD Granville GBR MARY HAWDON
    11 STEWART Matt GBR MY LITTLE BRONY
    12 HUGHES Adam GBR SKIPTON
    13 BARKER Christopher GBR STOCKPORT
    14 CHRISP Tom GBR WINGERWORTH
    15 THOMSON Robin GBR U/A1
    16 SPICER Tristan GBR NEWCASTLE
    17 SILVEY Chris GBR 3 BLADES
    18 FLETCHER Thomas GBR KENT UNIVERSITY
    19 SALTER Duncan IRL PEMBROKE FENCING CLUB
    20 BARKER Thomas GBR WINGERWORTH
    21 SKINGLE Thomas GBR UNIVERSITY OF YORK
    22 CHRISTIE Edward JER REGENT FENCING
    23 CRAIG Joe GBR HARROGATE
    24 SYNADINO Alexandre GBR THE UNIVERSITY OF YORK
    25 WATKINS George GBR UNIVERSITY OF YORK
    26 TELFER Max GBR WINGERWORTH
    27 HALL Richard GBR URSA
    28 ZELLER-JACQUES Martin GBR RENNAISSANCE SWORD CLUB
    29 PEETS Aiden GBR UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD
    30 BINGHAM Matt GBR NORTHUMBRIA UNIVERSITY
    31 SMITH Jason GBR BOLTON
    32 BROWN Andrew GBR BEDFORD
    33 KEPPIE Matt GBR STOCKPORT
    33 STROUD Edward GBR DURHAM UNIVERSITY
    35 JANET Jean-Luc FRA HUNTINGDONSHIRE FENCING CLUB
    36 DRAKE Paul GBR NORTHAMPTON
    37 DUNBAR David GBR WINGERWORTH
    38 TRILL Shaun GBR WHITE EAGLE
    39 WILLMOTT Paul GBR NORTHAMPTON
    40 ANWYL Chris GBR LANCASTER UNIVERSITY
    41 DAWSON William GBR WINGERWORTH
    42 PANTING Robert GBR LAZSLO
    43 O'MALLEY Scott IRL SALLE DUBLIN
    44 MOLINO Maurizio GBR CDA
    45 HUGHES Jason GBR PRESTON
    46 GREEN Mark Antony GBR SHEFFIELD SWORD CLUB
    47 AL-TAYIB Abdul GBR NORTHAMPTON
    47 MAGNALL Luke GBR UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD
    49 HAZLEWOOD Darryl GBR FRISBY FENCERS
    50 PARTRIDGE Nicholas GBR NORTHAMPTON
    51 DONALDSON Jake GBR LEEDS MET
    52 PERRY Kenneth GBR UNIVERSITY OF YORK FENCING CLUB
    53 RAMSDEN Michael GBR SALLE URSA
    54 CRAIG (SENIOR) Joe GBR BLACKPOOL FENCING CLUB
    54 RILEY Kevan GBR PRESTON
    56 OWEN Ben GBR BOLTON FENCING CLUB
    57 TOPLIS Ian GBR FOILED AGAIN
    58 SELLARS Philip GBR BARNSLEY FENCING CLUB
    59 TATTERSALL Luke GBR UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER
    60 MORRIS Peter GBR WINGERWORTH
    61 LANE Jonathan GBR NORTHAMPTON
    62 KONSTANTIN John GBR U/A1

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts