Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 40 of 73

Thread: Elite Epee Junior Series Sept 2016 to Dec 2017 Schedule

  1. #21
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Northants/Cambs
    Posts
    388

    Default

    After a successful Event 1 at Moulton College, Event 2 of the Junior series will be taking place on Saturday 29th October.

    As of yesterday we had 89 fencers already entered, which means that we are at over 50% capacity already.

    We are expecting to have to cap entries at the event prior to closing date as we only have 11 pistes available, so are therefore restricted in numbers.

    Full details at www.eliteepee.com

  2. #22
    Chris Howser cesh_fencing's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    East Northamptonshire - Yarwell
    Posts
    5,069

    Default

    Podium photos from event 1 last weekend can be viewed on Elite Epee Events facebook page at - www.facebook.com/eliteepee/?fref=ts
    Oundle, Peterborough & Stamford Fencing

  3. #23
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    London
    Posts
    202

    Default England Fencing Points Under 12

    Hi Chris/ Jacqui
    Do you have any update as to whether England Fencing will accept U12 points towards 2017 season ?

  4. #24
    Chris Howser cesh_fencing's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    East Northamptonshire - Yarwell
    Posts
    5,069

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lyming View Post
    Hi Chris/ Jacqui
    Do you have any update as to whether England Fencing will accept U12 points towards 2017 season ?
    It is currently with the rankings chap who is checking the situation.

    I do not think there is an issue for 2017 (as BYC U12 counts), but checking on the U12s for 2016 events..
    Oundle, Peterborough & Stamford Fencing

  5. #25
    Chris Howser cesh_fencing's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    East Northamptonshire - Yarwell
    Posts
    5,069

    Default

    Event 2 of the series in 3 weeks time has now over 150 entries, so Caps have been needed to be set as we are restricted to 11 pistes at the venue.

    Details of Caps and available spaces can be found on the entry list at www.eliteepee.com in the Junior Series area.

    A reserve list is now in place for some categories.
    Oundle, Peterborough & Stamford Fencing

  6. #26
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Northants/Cambs
    Posts
    388

    Default Eejs 2

    With a record 164 entries to date Chris has managed to schedule in extra pools for the U12 & U14 boys and U14 girls so the reserve lists can be cleared in these events.

    We will accept further entries but please e-mail first as places are likely to go quickly, we will take reserves for events that are full.

    Email: eliteepeejuniorseries@hotmail.com

    BOYS
    U10 - 14, FULL
    U12 - 31, 4 spaces
    U14 - 29, 6 spaces
    U17 - 28, FULL, 2 reserves

    GIRLS
    U10 - 7, 3 spaces
    U12 - 21, FULL, 1 reserve
    U14 - 23, 5 spaces
    U17 - 11, 3 spaces

  7. #27
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Northants/Cambs
    Posts
    388

    Default Correct email address

    Correct email address is eliteepeejuniorseries@hotmail.co.uk

    Realized too late to edit.

  8. #28
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Northants/Cambs
    Posts
    388

    Default EEJS Event 2 29th October

    We have had record entries with 174 fencers entered with a further 16 fencers on waiting lists.

    We do have a few spaces left in some age groups to fill up pools. Please email eliteepeejuniorseries@hotmail.co.uk first to secure place. No further entries for event 2 taken after Sat 22nd Oct.

    BOYS
    U10 14, FULL, 6 reserves
    U12 - 32, 3 spaces
    U14 30, 5 spaces
    U17 28, FULL, 7 reserves

    GIRLS
    U10 8, 2 spaces
    U12 21, FULL, 3 reserves
    U14 28, FULL
    U17 13, 1 space

    If you have entered and know you can no longer attend please e-mail us so we can offer the place to a fencer on the reserve list.

  9. #29
    Chris Howser cesh_fencing's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    East Northamptonshire - Yarwell
    Posts
    5,069

    Default

    Results for Saturday's Elite Epee Junior Series Event 2 at CLFS, Surrey will be posted here through the day (subject to internet access)..

    Good luck to everyone coming along.
    Oundle, Peterborough & Stamford Fencing

  10. #30
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Northants/Cambs
    Posts
    388

    Default U10 Girls

    1 Swanson, Eva 130836 Knightsbridge GBR
    2 Shute, Ffion 131720 Central London FC GBR
    3T Pearson, Arwa 133053 OPS Epee Club GBR
    3T Aberdeen, Eve 130400 Newcastle GBR
    5 Pratley, Genevieve 131808 Luso Fencing Academy GBR
    6 Hollingbery, Megan 128397 Dacorum GBR
    7 Thorold, Freya 133943 OPS Epee Club GBR
    8 Howser, Isabella 126757 OPS Epee Club GBR

  11. #31
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Northants/Cambs
    Posts
    388

    Default U12 Girls

    1 LeBor, Hannah 131670 GBR
    2 Loo, Eleanor 122339 Knightsbridge GBR
    3T Min, Magnolia 131790 Chelsea GBR
    3T Miles, Martha 128721 Plymouth GBR
    5T Larbi, Rayhana 130064 Escrime GBR
    5T Lattanzio, Charlotte 125856 Knightsbridge GBR
    7 Suresh, Zoya 128702 Central London FC GBR
    8 Wardley, Lottie 128705 R&REC GBR
    9 O'Neill, Grace 124027 Dacorum GBR
    10 Dixon, Leonie 124826 Chelsea GBR
    11 Kaladeen, Anya 130762 Chelsea GBR
    12 Lemur, Vanessa Chelsea GBR
    13 Barnor, Jessica 201 CLFS GBR
    14 Crawford-Brunt, Claudia 129415 Queen's Gate School GBR
    15 Carey-Evans, Sara 133939 OPS Epee Club GBR
    16 Arter, Sophie 134169 CLFS GBR
    17 Dernika, Elina 202 CLFS GBR
    18 Soor, Chitleen 127767 Chelsea GBR
    19 Jones, Sabrina 130098 Brixton GBR
    20 Peto, Elizabeth 130729 London Fencing Club GBR
    21 Curtis, Faye 130068 R&REC GBR
    22 Thorold, Cydney 132135 OPS Epee Club GBR

  12. #32
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Northants/Cambs
    Posts
    388

    Default U14 Girls

    1 Black, Abagael 120113 Plymouth GBR
    2 Hadalin, Henriette 113704 Salle Hadalin GBR
    3T Kalimtgis, Sophia 117886 Knightsbridge GBR
    3T Bulman, Imogen 123564 Aldershot GBR
    5 Boucher-Rowe, Sarah 118352 Knightsbridge GBR
    6 Wreyford, Rebecca 128387 Malvern GBR
    7 Shahenshah, Carlotta 120739 Knightsbridge GBR
    8 Pedler, Erin 121397 Brixton GBR
    9 Craig, Rhiannon 120855 Team Melia Cymru GBR
    10 Brown, Lily 124960 Plymouth GBR
    11 Chennells, Poppy 127473 Newcastle GBR
    12 Hossain, Sofia 124630 King's Swords Fencing Club GBR
    13 Golden, Eve 123158 Newcastle GBR
    14 Jackson, Ellie 127399 Skipton GBR
    15 Williams, Ella 132143 Malvern GBR
    16 Reston, Eva 123704 Aldershot GBR
    17 Nabli, Sara 132071 Dream Fencing GBR
    18 Potter, Crinan 118379 Chelsea GBR
    19 Baron, Maya 132791 Chelsea GBR
    20 Caron, Julia 118274 Chelsea GBR
    21 Harrison, Eleanor 124647 Lewes FC GBR
    22 Madgwick, Lily 124479 Dream Fencing GBR
    23 Selvaggi, Maria Ludovica 129424 Chelsea GBR
    24 Pettigrew, Katie 132734 Luso Fencing Academy GBR
    25 Pearson, Heila 131165 OPS Epee Club GBR
    26 Louis, Josephine 119204 Escrime GBR
    27 Al-Qassab, Pascha 125835 Aldershot GBR
    28 Pearson, Kinzy 132138 OPS Epee Club GBR

  13. #33
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Northants/Cambs
    Posts
    388

    Default U10 Boys

    1 Kamstra, Ben 125369 Cobham FC GBR
    2 Brooke, Aidan 129005 Knightsbridge GBR
    3T Choi, Aleksey 130269 Dream Fencing GBR
    3T Sunder-Rajan, Sameer 132101 Dream Fencing GBR
    5 Jones, Casey 131595 Knightsbridge GBR
    6 Nicholas, Alex 130535 Chelsea GBR
    7 Floyd, Jack 134069 R&REC GBR
    8 Selvaggi, Gregorio 133866 Chelsea GBR
    9 O'Neill, Quinlan 133210 Haverstock GBR
    10 Ugalde, Andre 134125 CLFS GBR
    11 Jones, Hector 133954 Dream Fencing GBR
    12 Sutton-Parker, Theo 134115 CLFS GBR
    13 Mathers, Rory 209 CLFS GBR
    14 Cheshire, Lucas 133779 CLFS GB

  14. #34
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Northants/Cambs
    Posts
    388

    Default U17 Boys

    1 Palmer, Harry 111420 Leicester FC GBR
    2 Rosenbaum, Noam 118128 Reading GBR
    3T Jeal, James 112179 Wingerworth GBR
    3T Truuvert, Alexander 119005 Haverstock GBR
    5 Panayotov, Chavdar 127546 KRFC GBR
    6 Toogood, Luke 122088 Activ8 GBR
    7 Gauger, Noah 121949 Swindon GBR
    8 Osborne, Will 123885 RGS Worcester/Stourport GBR
    9 Caisley, Archie 123197 Newcastle GBR
    10 Ballard, Dylan 120139 Dilettante GBR
    11 Gibson, Harry 120800 Northwich Fencing Club GBR
    12 Cortade, Elliot 121905 Guilford GBR
    13 de Jongh, Jake 124821 Abingdon GBR
    14 Farmanfarmaian, David 113961 Brixton GBR
    15 Goodwin, Matthew 126311 Brentwood GBR
    16 Powers, Daniel 120587 RTWFC GBR
    17 Jones, Aidan 118131 R&REC GBR
    18 Couchman, Harry 129051 R&REC GBR
    19 Peck, Angus 124391 Touche GBR
    20 May, Oscar 119345 Newcastle GBR
    21 Lynn, Ellis 124711 Activ8 GBR
    22 Tucker, Ben 131965 Luso Fencing Academy GBR
    23 de Jongh, Alec 122865 Abingdon GBR
    24 Hogarth, Adam 125578 Brentwood GBR
    25 Ryan, Sean 134289 Egham FC GBR
    26 Horwitz, Alden 133009 CLFS GBR
    27 Lyons, Rafe 133905 Luso Fencing Academy GBR
    28 Clegg, Benjamin 133586 Egham FC GBR

  15. #35
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Northants/Cambs
    Posts
    388

    Default U12 Boys

    1 Brooke, Alec 118351 Knightsbridge GBR
    2 Ramsey, Galeh 128018 Truro GBR
    3T Mardin, Altan 124704 Knightsbridge GBR
    3T Bianchi, Niccolo 124827 Chelsea GBR
    5 Zakrevsky, Daniel 129237 Chelsea GBR
    6 Taylor, Wilf 129199 Kings Rec. FC GBR
    7 Carey-Evans, Daniel 133938 OPS Epee Club GBR
    8 Nicholas, Thomas 129248 Chelsea GBR
    9 Cerruto, Amos 134156 Egham FC GBR
    10 Roselli, Lorenzo 129988 Knightsbridge GBR
    11 Beautyman, Cador 127366 Knightsbridge GBR
    12 Pos, Theo 130771 Central London FC GBR
    13 Propert, Zack 125826 Knightsbridge GBR
    14 Parmar, Joe 124550 R&REC GBR
    15 Aberdeen, Toby 127729 Newcastle GBR
    16 Taylor, Adam 128321 Bedford GBR
    17 Degorce, Raphael 124973 Escrime GBR
    18 Barham, Marley 130549 Dream Fencing GBR
    19 Agrenich, Joseph 125772 Haverstock GBR
    20 Keen, Oliver 134051 CLFS GBR
    21 Benetti, Luca Esse 134095 Haverstock GBR
    22 Perkins, David 132476 R&REC GBR
    23 Giurlani, Gastone 129981 Central London FC GBR
    24 Palano, Davide 128866 Escrime GBR
    25 Kalimtgis, Theodore 130612 Knightsbridge GBR
    26 Harley, Nate 134405 R&REC GBR
    27 Woolf, Lewis 133443 Knightsbridge GBR
    28 Hollingbery, James 126464 Dacorum GBR
    29 Stegeman, Oliver 127842 OPS Epee Club GBR
    30 Arnold, Max 134271 CLFS GBR

  16. #36
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Northants/Cambs
    Posts
    388

    Default U14 Boys

    1 Jackson, Zachary 117339 Plymouth GBR
    2 Scott Payne, Edward 121087 Swindon GBR
    3T Donaghue, Joe 127614 GBR
    3T Mardin, Ismail 124702 Knightsbridge GBR
    5 Mirica, Florin 130494 Truro ROU
    6 Jones, Hal 114465 Whitgift GBR
    7 Grimshaw, Nicholas 110988 Leon Paul Epee GBR
    8 Ferguson, William 123723 OPS Epee Club GBR
    9 Cheshire, Theo 123567 CLFS GBR
    10 Randall-Morgan, Levi 121477 Leon Paul Epee GBR
    11 Kamstra, Leo 121393 Cobham FC GBR
    12 Cliffe, Freddie 131637 RGS Guilford GBR
    13 Taylor, Mark 124132 CLFS GBR
    14 Levi, Renzo 118391 Chelsea GBR
    15 Bruijn-Yard, Rudi 118211 GBR
    16 Farnsworth, Muhammed 118142 Dream Fencing GBR
    17 Steiner, Piero 126349 R&REC GBR
    18 Noble, Finn 121298 OPS Epee Club GBR
    19 Farnsworth, Ibraheem 118143 Dream Fencing GBR
    20 Bodereau, Luca 128622 Brixton GBR
    21 Robbins, Charlie 121066 Swindon GBR
    22 Lynn, Cooper 131847 Activ8 GBR
    23 Tucker, Will 131966 Luso Fencing Academy GBR
    24 Kidd, Jasper 131574 OPS Epee Club GBR
    25 Cullinane, Rupert 134023 Central London FC GBR
    26 Pratley, Aedyn 128947 Luso Fencing Academy GBR
    27 Edgecliffe-Johnson, Freddie 123415 Aldershot GBR
    28 Shoosmith, Travis 121363 Dream Fencing GBR
    29 Wheeler, Christopher 130604 Luso Fencing Academy GBR
    30 Blake-James, Louis 208 Alleyn's GBR
    31 Kale, Atila Emre 134211 Homefield School GBR

  17. #37
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Northants/Cambs
    Posts
    388

    Default U17 Girls

    1 Parmar, Ellie 114262 R&REC GBR
    2 Lever, Rachael 117255 OPS Epee Club GBR
    3T Trevethan, Lottie 126786 Malvern GBR
    3T Simmonds, Constance 119096 Abingdon GBR
    5 McCormack, Maisie 117683 OPS Epee Club GBR
    6 Farmanfarmaian, Ariana 113964 Brixton GBR
    7 Schulman, Christy 121659 OPS Epee Club GBR
    8 Arden, Alisha 117883 Knightsbridge GBR
    9 Taylor, Stephanie 119194 CLFS GBR
    10 Cooper, Elizabeth 116205 St. Teresas GBR
    11 Mulkeen, Anna May 119271 Leon Paul Epee GBR
    12 Dunne, Jocelyn 117542 CLFS GBR
    13 Jeal, Laura 112180 Wingerworth GBR

  18. #38
    Chris Howser cesh_fencing's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    East Northamptonshire - Yarwell
    Posts
    5,069

    Default

    We had 175 entries and 174 fencers actually turned up which is an amazing turnout.

    The event started at 9.45am and we finished the final event at 7.15pm, on just 11 pistes!!

    Final event finished just 15 minutes behind published schedule (though most categories actually finished a bit ahead of schedule).

    Amazing work by all the team helping at the event, as well as the great kids taking part who generally did not go missing at the wrong time, so everything flowed well.

    Looking forward to Event 3 of the series at the Manchester Fencing centre on 19th November.

    Initial closing date for that event is this coming Saturday (5th Nov), but as per event 2 entry caps may be put in place before the entries close date if numbers look like they may exceed event capacity.
    Oundle, Peterborough & Stamford Fencing

  19. #39
    Chris Howser cesh_fencing's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    East Northamptonshire - Yarwell
    Posts
    5,069

    Default

    We have 103 fencers entered for the Manchester leg of the Elite Epee Junior Series tomorrow.

    As long as we have suitable internet access, we will be putting results here through the day as events are completed.
    Oundle, Peterborough & Stamford Fencing

  20. #40
    Chris Howser cesh_fencing's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    East Northamptonshire - Yarwell
    Posts
    5,069

    Default

    Results so far - apologies for delay

    Under 12 Boys

    Place Name Club(s)
    1 Carey-Evans, Daniel OPS Epee Club
    2 Mardin, Altan Knightsbridge
    3T Campbell-Okolo, Omari Whitgift
    3T Beautyman, Cador Knightsbridge/ Swindon
    5 Stegeman, Oliver OPS Epee Club
    6 Aberdeen, Toby Newcastle
    7 McLean, Pierre Brixton
    8 Shaffer, Hayden Yarwell Musketeers
    9 Holmes, Oliver Skipton
    10 Leavesley, William Wingerworth

    Under 12 Girls

    Place Name Club(s)
    1 Miles, Martha Plymouth
    2 Suresh, Zoya Central London FC
    3T O'Neill, Grace Dacorum
    3T Larbi, Rayhana Escrime
    5 Carey-Evans, Sara OPS Epee Club
    6 Wardley, Lottie R&REC
    7 Neophytou, Sophia Liverpool FC
    8 Jones, Sabrina Brixton

    Under 14 Girls

    Place Name Club(s)
    1 Black, Abagael Plymouth
    2 Pedler, Erin Brixton
    3T Shahenshah, Carlotta Knightsbridge
    3T Reston, Eva Aldershot
    5 Kalimtgis, Sophia Knightsbridge
    6 Wilson, India Four Of Clubs
    7 Williams, Ella Malvern
    8 Bulman, Imogen Aldershot
    9 Brown, Lily Plymouth
    10 Jackson, Ellie Skipton
    11 Chennells, Poppy Newcastle
    12 Craig, Rhiannon Team Melia Cymru
    13 Golden, Eve Newcastle
    14 Wreyford, Rebecca Hereford Pentahlon
    15 Hossain, Sofia King's Swords Fencing Club
    16 Sheldon, Priya Four Of Clubs
    17 Boucher-Rowe, Sarah Knightsbridge
    18 Al-Qassab, Pascha Aldershot
    19 Hough, Grace Four Of Clubs
    20 Harrison, Eleanor Lewes FC
    21 Moore, Lydia 5 Boroughs
    22 Pearson, Heila OPS Epee Club
    23 Conway, Celia Marshall Swords

    Under 17 Girls

    Place Name Club
    1 Heaps, Jasmine Lancashire Sword
    2 Heaps, Hannah Lancashire Sword
    3T Al-Wagga, Yasmin Bath Sword
    3T Simmonds, Constance Abingdon
    5 Edgecliffe-Johnson, Imogen Aldershot
    6 Trevethan, Lottie Malvern
    7 Noble, Niamh OPS Epee Club
    8 Farmanfarmaian, Ariana Brixton
    9 Jeal, Laura Wingerworth
    10 McCormack, Maisie OPS Epee Club
    Oundle, Peterborough & Stamford Fencing

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •