Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Stirling Sword 2019

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland's Heart
    Posts
    111

    Default Stirling Sword 2019

    The Competition

    Back for our 9th year! Stirling Sword is a senior mixed team and individual competition organised entirely by the University of Stirling Fencing Club. Since our first competition in 2011, it has become the biggest fencing event in Scotland with over 190 fencers from the UK and Europe attending Stirling Sword 2018.

    Venue

    Gannochy Sports Centre, University of Stirling, Stirling, Stirlingshire, FK9 4LA

    Dates and Check-In Times

    Saturday 2nd February
    •Team Foil: 09:30 - 09.45
    •Team Epee: 10:00 - 10:15
    •Team Sabre: 11:00 - 11:15

    Sunday 3rd February
    •Individual Foil: 10:00 - 10:15
    •Individual Epee: 10:30 - 10:45
    •Individual Sabre: 11:00 - 11:15

    Format

    Team events will be poules of 3/4 teams followed by direct elimination. Individual events will be 2 rounds of poules followed by direct elimination.

    Entry Fees

    £25 per Mixed Team entry
    £15 per Mixed Individual entry
    £6 ticket for Saturday night meal (only available to purchase on the day).
    £69 Super Weekend deal (team entry and individual entry for 3 people and 3 tickets to the Saturday night meal)

    Packed lunches will be provided for each competitor each day.

    Eligibility

    All entrants must be 13 or older on the day of the competition. As Stirling Sword is classed as a recreational event, fencers require at least a BF recreational licence in order to compete.

    Additional Information

    Entries are through the AllEntries website here

    For more information about the competition visit our website

    We also have a Facebook page where information will also be posted in the run up to event.

    Any questions? Contact us at stirlingsword(at)gmail.com

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland's Heart
    Posts
    111

    Default

    Team Results - Individual results to follow.

    Team Foil

    1. Mallets and Balls (Salle Holyrood)
    2. We’ll Touch Your Tips (Salle Holyrood)
    3. Every Day is a Bonus (Scottish Vets)
    4. 2. Cooking Up a Storm (Salle Holyrood)
    5. Original Munchkins (Salle Holyrood)
    6. Clam Slam! (Dunblane)
    7. Stick Insects (Salle Holyrood)
    8. Gwailo (Heriot-Watt University)
    9. 10. ECE Foil (ECE)
    10. Galisatt (Wallace)
    11. Oak Berries (University of Manchester)
    12. Team KAPOW! (Heriot-Watt University)
    13. University of Manchester Foil (University of Manchester)
    14. Volunteer Fencing Department (Dunblane)
    15. I Have No Idea (University of Glasgow)

    Team Epee

    1. The Highlanders (Elgin)
    2. Baguettes and Tea (Heriot Watt University)
    3. Wildcats (Durham University)
    4. EU’re Going to Lose (Glasgow West End)
    5. Epeeic (University of Stirling)
    6. Kristof Bartha (University of Manchester)
    7. We Nearly Didn’t Make it (University of Glasgow)
    8. Watt A Mess (Heriot Watt University)
    9. Tesco Value Muskateers (Wallace)
    10. Exciting Team Name (University of Glasgow)
    11. Wild Warbirds (Durham University)
    12. 50 Blades of Grey (University of Stirling)
    13. University of Manchester Epee (University of Manchester)
    14. Elgwal (Elgin/Wallace)

    Team Sabre

    1. Le French Touch (ECE)
    2. Le Ligne Maginot (ECE)
    3. Pneumonoultramicroscopicsilicovolcanoconiosis (Heriot-Watt University)
    4. The Saboteurs (University of Glasgow)
    5. University of Manchester Sabre (University of Manchester)
    6. Sakotouche (ECE)
    7. 3 Swords, 2 Guys and a Gal (Dunblane)

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland's Heart
    Posts
    111

    Default

    Individual Foil

    1 - Jan Samulski - POL - Salle Holyrood
    2 - Charlie broughton - GBR - Salle Holyrood
    3 - Alexander Arbelet - SUI - Salle Holyrood
    3 - Vinson Wong - HKG - St. Andrews University
    5 - Claudio Fortichiari - ITA - University of Manchester
    6 - Paul Stanbridge - GBR - Salle Holyrood
    7 - Michael Hill - JER - Dundee University
    8 - John Webster - GBR - U/A
    9 - Finlay McAndrew - GBR - Salle Holyrood
    10 - Matthew Euston - GBR - Wallace
    11 - Vincent De La Fontaine - FRA - ECE
    12 - Paul Verdon - IRL - University of Stirling
    13 - Theo Muzard - FRA - ECE
    14 - Louis Bryson - GBR - Dundee University
    15 - Jin Quan Lim - MAS - Heriot-Watt University
    16 - Milenka Zadora - GBR - Salle Holyrood
    17 - Gareth Hamilton - GBR - Wallace
    18 - Gabor Szederkenyi - HUN - University of Manchester
    19 - Adrien Larouche - FRA - ECE
    20 - Luka Durasinovic - SRB - University of Manchester
    21 - Sam MacArthur - GBR - Heriot-Watt University
    22 - Johnny Wells - GBR - University of Manchester
    23 - Benjamin Schuessler - GER - Heriot-Watt University
    24 - Chloe Campbell - GBR - Dunblane
    25 - Eilidh Hall - GBR - Wallace
    26 - Victoria Trifonova - BUL - University of Manchester
    27 - Mark Czismadia - HUN - University of Manchester
    28 - Adam Taggart - GBR - Dunblane
    29 - Philippine Virol - FRA - ECE
    30 - Lewys Richards - GBR - University of Glasgow
    31 - Neil Harrington - GBR - Dundee City
    32 - Scott Campbell - GBR - University of Stirling
    33 - Jack Quinn - GBR - University of Stirling

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland's Heart
    Posts
    111

    Default

    Individual Epee

    1 - Robert Blackburne - NZL - Dunblane
    2 - Quentin Reaubourg - FRA - Heriot-Watt University
    3 - Adam Bryson - GBR - Dunblane
    3 - Isaac McKerr - GBR - Dunblane
    5 - Katherine Von Riper - USA - Durham University
    6 - Jonathon Pritchett - GBR - Durham University
    7 - Paul Vernard - FRA - Heriot-Watt University
    8 - Joe Nowicki - GBR - Durham University
    9 - William Girvan - GBR - Heriot-Watt University
    10 - Reggie Chamberlain-King - GBR - Laszlo's
    11 - Paolo Trezzi - ITA - Heriot-Watt University
    12 - Thomas Brunell - IRL - University of Manchester
    13 - Ameen Mohamed - SDN - University of Manchester
    14 - Eilidh Prise - IRL - University of Aberdeen
    15 - Oliver Paine - GBR - Durham University
    16 - Jack Wilkie - GBR - Salle Rollo
    17 - Alexander Taggart - GBR - Dunblane
    18 - Alison Timmins - GBR - Wallace
    19 - Louis Mariniak - FRA - University of Glasgow
    20 - Kieran Gilmore - GBR - Edinburgh FC
    21 - Andrew Munley - GBR - Salle Rollo
    22 - Jonathan Jacobs - GBR - Strathclyde University
    23 - Piotrus Watson - GBR - University of Glasgow
    24 - Emilia Robson - GBR - Newcastle
    25 - Mattias Noebels - GER - University of Manchester
    26 - Euan Sime - GBR - Glasgow West End
    27 - Christoph Nabowski - GER - University of Stirling
    28 - Mollie Brown - GBR - Durham University
    29 - Wang Kei Shi - HKG - University of Glasgow
    30 - Daniel McAteer - GBR - University of Stirling
    31= - Kristof Bartha - HUN - University of Manchester
    31= - Konstantin Franken - GER - University of Stirling
    33 - Carl Harrington - GBR - Dundee City
    34 - Marija Kesic - SRB - University of Manchester
    35 - Filippa Jansen - NOR - University of Manchester
    36 - Chionia Kotsalidou - GRE - University of Manchester
    37 - Marie-Amelie Vilain - GBR - Durham University
    38 - Ellis Lusted - GBR - University of Manchester

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland's Heart
    Posts
    111

    Default

    Individual Sabre

    1 - Mathilde Berthier - FRA - ECE
    2 - Stephen Ferguson - GBR - Salle Ossian
    3 - Charles Debeugny - FRA - ECE
    3 - Thomas Jarosz-Cromie - Salle Ossian
    5 - Hannah Pankow - GER - University of Glasgow
    6 - Morgan Parker - GBR - University of Manchester
    7 - James Anderson - GBR - Sancroft Blades
    8 - Douglas Muncaster - GBR - Heriot-Watt University
    9 - Katy Weihrich - GER - University of Manchester
    10 - Nicolas Sicre - FRA - ECE
    11 - Simon Tait - GBR - University of Glasgow
    12 - Denis Merigoux - FRA - ECE
    13 - Thais De Clerval - FRA - ECE
    14 - Sofie Erner - DEN - University of Glasgow
    15 - Siomna Stoycheva - BUL - University of Manchester
    16 - Octavian Toranu-Toma - ROM - University of Manchester
    17 - Marguerite Le Marois - FRA - ECE
    18 - Michael Touzos - GRE - University of Manchester
    19 - Marion Rivet - FRA - ECE
    20 - Laurence Datrier - GBR - University of Glasgow
    21 - Morganne Chavaneau - FRA - University of Stirling
    22 - Yoko Lovichi - FRA - ECE
    23 - Crystal Chilcott - USA - University of Glasgow

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •