Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Mens Epee Paris 2019 - Challenge SNCF Réseau

  1. #1
    Chris Howser cesh_fencing's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    East Northamptonshire - Yarwell
    Posts
    5,373

    Default Mens Epee Paris 2019 - Challenge SNCF Réseau

    Phil Marsh having great first round poule.

    All up and after 33 of 51 poules completed ranked 10th in first round.

    Just hope he stays in the top 16 to get straight to last 64 as otherwise there will be 3 rounds of DE to get to day 2.

    Idiris Ali, Maxton Milner and Greg Allen on 3 up 3 down so safely through

    Callun Maynard on the edge with 2 wins and -5.

    JAmes Frewin and Paul Sancheq Letham only 1 up so cut.

    Elliott Grover still to start at 1pm.

    Entry of 373!!!!!! 3 Waves of 17 poules in first round!! Cannot be many events that big this season..

    Results - http://www.engarde-service.com/files...ge=poules1.htm
    Oundle, Peterborough & Stamford Fencing

  2. #2
    Chris Howser cesh_fencing's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    East Northamptonshire - Yarwell
    Posts
    5,373

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cesh_fencing View Post
    Phil Marsh having great first round poule.

    All up and after 33 of 51 poules completed ranked 10th in first round.

    Just hope he stays in the top 16 to get straight to last 64 as otherwise there will be 3 rounds of DE to get to day 2.
    Phil keeps in top 16, 14th after poules so gets straight into Last 64.

    Elliott Grover wins 3 for DE qualification.
    Oundle, Peterborough & Stamford Fencing

  3. #3
    Chris Howser cesh_fencing's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    East Northamptonshire - Yarwell
    Posts
    5,373

    Default

    First Round Results

    Rg Nom Prénom Nation Vic/match Ind. TD Groupe
    14 MARSH Philip GBR 1,000 10 26 qualifié
    140 MILNER Maxton GBR 0,500 6 26 qualifié
    198 ALI Idiris GBR 0,500 -2 21 qualifié
    201 ALLEN Gregory GBR 0,500 -2 19 qualifié
    221 GROVER Elliott GBR 0,500 -5 19 qualifié
    260 MAYNARD Calum GBR 0,333 -5 20 éliminé
    268 SHEVELEW David RSA 0,333 -6 21 éliminé
    286 FREWIN James GBR 0,200 -8 15 éliminé
    294 SANCHEZ-LETHEM Paul James GBR 0,167 -6 22 éliminé
    Oundle, Peterborough & Stamford Fencing

  4. #4
    Chris Howser cesh_fencing's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    East Northamptonshire - Yarwell
    Posts
    5,373

    Default

    One more UK based

    336 SELLS Alexander AUS 0,000 -15 15 éliminé
    Oundle, Peterborough & Stamford Fencing

  5. #5
    Senior Member danKew's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Reigate
    Posts
    659

    Default

    Fantastic result from Phil Marsh 👌👌🤺🤺👊

  6. #6
    Chris Howser cesh_fencing's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    East Northamptonshire - Yarwell
    Posts
    5,373

    Default

    All the others that got through round 1 lost their first DEs..

    The strength throughout the event is showed by there only being 14 fencers winning all their fights in round 1, out of 51 poules.
    Oundle, Peterborough & Stamford Fencing

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Surrey
    Posts
    3,551

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cesh_fencing View Post
    All the others that got through round 1 lost their first DEs..

    The strength throughout the event is showed by there only being 14 fencers winning all their fights in round 1, out of 51 poules.
    Good luck to Phil today.

    Is there a results link?

  8. #8
    Chris Howser cesh_fencing's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    East Northamptonshire - Yarwell
    Posts
    5,373

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Keith.A.Smith View Post
    Good luck to Phil today.

    Is there a results link?
    Higher up thread.

    Phil goes out 15-11..
    Oundle, Peterborough & Stamford Fencing

  9. #9
    Senior Member randomsabreur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Devon
    Posts
    2,100

    Default

    Unlucky to draw eventual 2nd place as 30th seed!
    Last Competition: Bristol L8
    Next Competition: Dunno

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •